HomeQ&AHow do you say "stringy" in Spanish?

How do you say "stringy" in Spanish?

0
votes

How do you say "stringy", as in a person's stringy hair?

1976 views
updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by ahilberry

2 Answers

2
votes

Hi ahilberry, welcome to our forum.

Your word would be: fibroso

You can enter your phrase in our Translation Tool, or look up words in our excellent Dictionary.

We also have a nice Verb Conjugation Tool.

So please give our resources a try.

Thanks!

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

"Stringy" hair is often oily; "pelo graso" = "oily hair"

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by LaBurra
That's a good point, but of course you would know that. They should have never asked a bald guy. :o) - Goyo, ENE 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.