HomeQ&ALinks in questions

Links in questions

4
votes

How do you guys make links in the questions? Like the things that take you elsewhere that are in blue that you click on.... I want to do that, too!!

3490 views
updated NOV 30, 2011
posted by sarahjs

17 Answers

3
votes

Hey Sarah! Check out the link (How do I format my post?) right below the box! wink

updated NOV 30, 2011
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

No problem! But jsyk, it looks like you found the formatting bar at the TOP of the "Answer this Question" box. I was talking about the link BELOW that box that says: How do I format my post?

Either way will work, but you may find the shortcuts that show up in that box that pops open faster.

Cheers! cool smile

updated NOV 30, 2011
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

I always saw that stuff at the top of "answer this question," but I never really looked at it.....thank you!!

updated NOV 30, 2011
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

You got it! Nice Job!

Now you can jazz up your posts!

Make words stand out.

Quote someone else so everyone knows where you're coming from.

Direct someone to the Dictionary.

Or show someone that you were ROFL from what they said. rofl

Have fun trying and learning. And if one of your answers doesn't come out like you wanted, you just go back in and edit it!

Oh, and if you feel like experimenting, check out this thread by Izan about how-to-make-your-posts-more-colorful.

¡Nos vemos!

.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Hehe, i must still be in the halloween mindset, at first I thought the rofl smiley face was bleeding and puking rolling on the floor dying,, :) - cheeseisyummy, NOV 7, 2009
0
votes

Thank you!!!

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Yeah I'm just surprised that I haven't tried to use it before....

So, did you figure it out? question

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

No but could you please explain it to me? I'll check it later....I have to go now....

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

I guess that's why they put the button on each answer or question that gives you the direct link to that answer or question....

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

One more clue OH!! I got it smile

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

One more clue:

Use this character: > at the beginning of a line and see what happens.

You'll see yellow!

cheese

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

Yeah I'm just surprised that I haven't tried to use it before....

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

I'm going to give you a hint, then let you try again to figure it out. wink Did you click on the link at the very bottom that says "How do I format my post?" Look for 'angle-brace..."

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

Ok, another question while I'm at it...you know how people have the yellow box in their answers or questions of things people have said? Do you just copy and paste it?? Let me try that theory....

Now go to a different post and you'll see that it changes. If you want to link to that page, just copy the whole address and paste it into your link

I don't think that worked....

It sure didn't work.....

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Well, whatever you type in the brackets [ ] will be the word that people see. For example:

Click HERE Sarah

or

???

They both go to the same place. You decide what it looks like. Cool, huh? cool smirk

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

Let me try...:

Let's have a random sentence fight!!!

Hey!! I think i got it! but what about people like Heidita that say "here" for a link that is an actual link??

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.