Telephone Conversation Phrases? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
2 Vote

I'm trying to find some basic phrases for talking on the phone. Such as Can I talk to...? or Is Maria there? anything along those lines would be great!

  • Posted Dec 19, 2008
  • | 5078 views
  • | link
  • | flag

14 Answers

2 Vote

Por favor, ¿Puedo llamar a .......? (May I talk to.....')
I am not sure if (Is Maria there') is used.

Anyway to relate a recent story with a native speaker. I answered the phone with "Diga". She told me this is not a polite response. A good response is "¿Puedo se le ofrece'" (Not sure this is excatly what she said).

She told me one time a co-worker answered the phone with "¿Què queire'". Which is rude. She would not let that person answer the phone the rest of the day.

1 Vote

Oh my gosh not llamar use "hablar"

1 Vote

tiene una llamada(you have a call, this is polite, you may use tienes)
con quien hablo'(may I know who's speaking')
call me (llamame)
voy a llamarte (I am gonna call you)
usted me prestaria su telefono para decirselo al gerente'(can I borrow your phone to call my manager')

There are so many,....it's no different than other conversation phrases.

1 Vote

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

1 Vote

Heidita said:

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

Who the hell prompted you to make yet another list? hehe

1 Vote

She just can't resist. Haha

1 Vote

Sally said:

She just can't resist. Haha

Sally, if I could find out who it was, heaven help him or her, hehe

1 Vote

Gracias Hedita. I am looking forward to seeing a vocabulary list for this. Thanks for the work you put into all of your lists.

Heidita said:

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

>

1 Vote

It was you Eddy, it was you!!! grin That cracked me up. Just in case Sally didn't know, she does now....hahaha

Eddy said:

Heidita said:

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

Who the hell prompted you to make yet another list? hehe

>

1 Vote

Haha Si me di cuenta. Y para los que no sabían, el es un gran picaro también.

1 Vote

Peruvian examples...

A formal one for a person:
Buenos dias, se encontrará el señor "last name"? or Buenas tardes, con la señora "last name"?
Señor "last name", mi nombre es "full name", le llamo para...

A formal one for an institution:
Buenos dias, "institution name"? or Buenas tardes, es el "institution name"?
Señorita, podría comunicarme con el área de ventas por favor? Estoy interesado en comprar...

An informal one for a person:
Aló, está "first name"? or Aló, "first name"?

In Peru we use "Aló" a lot to start call dialogues.

1 Vote

Wendy said:

It was you Eddy, it was you!!! grin That cracked me up. Just in case Sally didn't know, she does now....hahaha

Eddy said:

Heidita said:

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

Who the hell prompted you to make yet another list? hehe

My cover has been blown.

1 Vote

Sally said:

Haha Si me di cuenta. Y para los que no sabían, el es un gran picaro también.

My cover was blown with you ages ago.

1 Vote

I found some conversations with useful phrases:

  • Hola, buenas tardes. Soy Pablo. ¿Esta Jaime?
  • No. Se ha equivocado.
  • ¿No es el número 656 81 99?
  • No. Es el número 655 81 99.
  • Perdone.

  • Diga.
  • ¿Está Alicia?
  • Sí. ¿De parte de quién?
  • De Pablo.
  • Ahora se pone.

And some expressions:

hablar por teléfono

coger el teléfono

llamar a cobro revertido

llamar una ambulancia/un taxi

¿Qiere(s) dejar algún mensaje/recado?

Está comunicando.

Answer this Question
report this ad