10

Votes

Hello everyone,

I'm bringing back The Picture of the Day Game for practicing and having fun. I borrowed the following rules from an old post of DJ_Huero (I made minor changes). I hope he doesn't mind.

- Guidelines -

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the responses you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

Pon tu comentario/ título/ pie de foto a esta imagen (ambos en español y inglés) y vota por las respuestas que te gusten. La mejor respuesta será seleccionada mañana, tanto por la cantidad de votos como por la corrección en el uso del idioma.

Remember to correct your posts as suggested. Posts that are not corrected cannot be "accepted".

Recuerda corregir tus respuestas según las sugerencias. Las respuestas que no estén corregidas no podrán ser "aceptadas".

Please give everyone a chance and only post one caption and no photos.

Por favor, deja que todos tengan una oportunidad y pon solo una respuesta, sin fotos.

I will advise on the Spanish part, and I'm still looking for volunteers on the English part.

Yo aconsejaré sobre la parte en español, y busco a algún voluntario para la parte inglesa.

This is the previous: Picture of the day: First day.
(Please correct my English)

enter image description here

  • Thanks RC another good one. - pmikan-pam Oct 2, 2013
  • Muchas gracias, RC - rac1 Oct 2, 2013
  • Un placer :-) - RelaxingCup Oct 2, 2013
  • I had fun with this one! Gracias! - bandit51jd Oct 3, 2013

14 Answers

9

Votes

Listen baby, laugh and the world laughs with you, cry and you cry alone. Escucha bebé ríe y el mundo reirá contigo, llora y llorarás solo.

  • to maintain the parallelism: "...llora y llorarás solo" :) - RelaxingCup Oct 2, 2013
  • Thanks RC, I don't always look at the parallelism. :-) - pmikan-pam Oct 2, 2013
  • Maybe you were looking from a different angle. - rogspax Oct 2, 2013
  • I'm sure of it Rogspax :-) - pmikan-pam Oct 2, 2013
  • I bet you were laying down when you wrote that Pammy. :-) - 0095ca4c Oct 2, 2013
9

Votes

You're not really adopted.

Realmente no eres adoptada.

  • Oct 2, 2013
  • | Edited by rac1 Oct 2, 2013
  • | link
8

Votes

Me parece una grave diferencia de opinión.

It looks like a serious difference of opinion

  • Oct 2, 2013
  • | link
7

Votes

Mom! She said that I'm ugly!

¡Mamá! íElla me dijo que soy feo!

  • :) - RelaxingCup Oct 2, 2013
  • Mom! She "told me I'm ugly!" or "said that I'm ugly!" - Jubilado Oct 2, 2013
  • Thanks for your suggestions Jubilado :) - RelaxingCup Oct 3, 2013
  • Thanks Jubilado, I'll correct that; Hola RelaxingCup; Saludos ;) - 00b5f6c6 Oct 3, 2013
  • Hi lilium! :D Buena frase! - RelaxingCup Oct 3, 2013
7

Votes

Me robó mis galletas.

She stole my cookies.

  • Oct 2, 2013
  • | link
7

Votes

They're practicing for auditions in Greek theatre and they don't need to wear the tragedy and comedy masks.

Practican a para audiciones en el teatro griego y no necesitan usar las máscaras de tragedia y comedia.

  • Practican para (las) audiciones en el teatro griego y no necesitan usar las máscaras de tragedia y comedia" :) - RelaxingCup Oct 2, 2013
  • Very good, I like it. - pmikan-pam Oct 2, 2013
  • I think they got the role! - 0083f5dc Oct 2, 2013
  • No, they do very well on their own. - rac1 Oct 2, 2013
  • RC...thank you I have made corrections as you said, but I have a question. Why not ' tragedia y comedia'? They will be using two masks, not one or the other. - 0095ca4c Oct 2, 2013
6

Votes

When we are born we cry that we are come to this great stage of fools._Shakespeare

Cuando nacemos lloramos por haber llegado a este gran escenario de locos.

  • Oct 2, 2013
  • | Edited by Ranman Oct 3, 2013
  • | link
  • "Cuando nacemos lloramos por haber llegado a este gran escenario de locos" :) - RelaxingCup Oct 2, 2013
  • :-) es verdad - pmikan-pam Oct 2, 2013
  • Nice one, my brother. - rac1 Oct 2, 2013
  • Thanks RC: ) - Ranman Oct 3, 2013
  • I liked that a lot. "Stage of fools" everybody is playing his (foolish) role. - RelaxingCup Oct 3, 2013
6

Votes

So many people laugh at the discomfort of others. It starts very young. Muchas personas se reír al incomodidad do otros.Empezando muy joven.

  • Oct 3, 2013
  • | link
  • Yes, it is sad :) - rac1 Oct 3, 2013
  • "Muchas personas se ríen de la incomodidad de otros / de los demás. Empezando muy jóvenes." - RelaxingCup Oct 3, 2013
  • I was thinking of that angle too.: ) - Ranman Oct 3, 2013
5

Votes

What? Your smell like roses now? Jajaja
¿Los tuyos huelen a rosas, o qué? Jajaja

  • I wonder how that happened. jeje - rac1 Oct 2, 2013
  • Small typo....Yours. Bien frase! - bandit51jd Oct 3, 2013
  • Thanks. I wrote "yours" because I thought a pronoun was needed. - RelaxingCup Oct 3, 2013
  • RC, do a post with your secrets for relaxing! :-) - pmikan-pam Oct 3, 2013
  • You would need it to be "Yours" or you would need to say "Your smell is like roses now?" - Ranman Oct 3, 2013
5

Votes

I guess you had to be there.

Supongo que tenías que estar allí.

  • Oct 2, 2013
  • | link
  • That's what I thought, hola amiga - pmikan-pam Oct 2, 2013
  • Hola, Pam. :) - 0083f5dc Oct 2, 2013
  • :) - RelaxingCup Oct 2, 2013
  • Thank you, RelaxingCup. I am never sure if the Spanish is correct, but I am working on it every day. - 0083f5dc Oct 2, 2013
  • He was..............:O - rac1 Oct 2, 2013
5

Votes

¿Somos mellizos y no gemelos? ¡Ay de mí!

We're fraternal and not identical twins? Oh no!

  • Oct 2, 2013
  • | link
  • :) - RelaxingCup Oct 2, 2013
  • You could have fooled me :-) - pmikan-pam Oct 2, 2013
  • Yes, mom likes you best. - rac1 Oct 2, 2013
4

Votes

Now, that is really funny!

¡Eso es muy gracioso!

  • "Eso es muy gracioso" :) - RelaxingCup Oct 2, 2013
  • Lefty thought so. - rac1 Oct 2, 2013
4

Votes

Él dice bien y digo, ¡puaj!

He says good and I say yuck!

  • Oct 3, 2013
  • | link
0

Votes

..