10

Votes

enero (eh-neh’-roh)

*(noun) January *

We are looking for an official corrector for the Spanish sentences. If you are interested, please send me a PM.

Estamos buscando un corrector oficial de las frases en español. Si usted está interesado, por favor envíeme un PM.

Sinmeta will be correcting the Spanish sentences as his time permits. We still need more help with this very important task. Please correct your sentences according to his suggestions.

There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

enter image description here How to post a picture

Examples:

** 1. Mi madre nació en una ventisca en el mes de enero.**

  • My mother was born during a blizzard in the month of January.*

** 2. El mes de enero toma su nombre del dios Romano Jano, el dios del principio y del final. **

  • The month of January takes its name from the Roman god Janus, the god of beginnings and endings.*

Thanks to everyone that has been helping to correct in the palabra del día. I know it is a time-consuming job and we all are very appreciative of your work and dedication to us and to SD!!

Wishing you well wherever you are Rac1! -Martha-

  • Posted Apr 20, 2013
  • | 2279 views
  • | link

12 Answers

4

Votes

Estoy agradecida de que enero ya pasó porque estaba harta del invierno.

I'm happy January's over because I was getting sick of winter.

enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2013
  • | link
  • Tambien, pero es frio aqui ahorita; ) - Ranman Apr 20, 2013
4

Votes

enter image description here

No me gusta enero, porque las días de fiesta han acabado, y todavía es el invierno.

I don´t like January, because the holidays have ended and it´s still winter.

  • Apr 20, 2013
  • | link
4

Votes

Saqué esta foto en el enero de 2012. Durante el verano, el riachuelo es el hogar de una familia de castores y proporciona agua para una manada de ciervos.

I took this photo in January 2012. During the summer the creek is home to a beaver family and provides water for a herd of deer.

enter image description here

  • Beautiful: ) - Ranman Apr 20, 2013
4

Votes

January brings the snow, makes our feet and fingers glow.(Sara Coleridge)

Enero trae la nieve, hace nuestros pies y dedos brillar. enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2013
  • | link
3

Votes

In January I always leave for Mexico.

En enero simpre dejo para México.

enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2013
  • | link
2

Votes

El mes de enero está muy frío en Chicago y muy cómodo en Florida.

The month of January is very cold in Chicago and very comfortable in Florida

  • Apr 20, 2013
  • | Edited by gohern Apr 20, 2013
  • | link
2

Votes

mi cumpleaños es en enero.

my birthday is in January

  • I know I did something wrong with the plural/singular part. - jessicamccal Apr 20, 2013
  • Cumpleaños !! :). - shish75 Apr 20, 2013
2

Votes

El enero más caluroso registrado en 2013 , en Australia.

The hottest January on record in 2013, in Australia. enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2013
  • | link
2

Votes

Enero es el mes de los buenos propósitos pronto olvidados.

January is the month of the soon forgotten good intentions.

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2013
  • | link
1

Votes

Cultivo una rosa blanca en junio como enero para el amigo sincero que me da su mano franca.

---- José Martí


I plant white roses in January as well as June For my very sincere friend who lends me his helping hand

Poem by Jose Martí


enter image description here

1

Votes

La cosa que odio más en enero es los días cortos. No soy una persona nocturna.

The thing that I hate most in January is the short days. I'm not a night person.

enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2013
  • | Edited by Noetol Apr 20, 2013
  • | link
0

Votes

Me gusta enero porque sé que un año entero pasará antes de que llegue de nuevo.

I like January because I know that a whole year will pass before it will arrive again.

  • Apr 21, 2013
  • | link