1 Vote

I heard Colgate (Toothpaste brand) translates into "Go hang yourself" is spanish. Which sounds preposterous, any truth to this?

  • Posted Dec 23, 2011
  • | 39297 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

As jeezzle said, the correct way is cuélgate, but many people here in South America talk like this, especially Argentinians. ¡Colgate de esa cuerda, che!

In Voseo Spanish, ¡Colgáte! is the correct spelling using the imperative form. It's not incorrect, it's just another form.

1 Vote

As jeezzle said, the correct way is cuélgate, but many people here in South America talk like this, especially Argentinians. ¡Colgate de esa cuerda, che!

And yes, it can sound ludicrous but I think the word was firstly invented by South Americans.

0 Vote

Delete - oh, these stem-changers always get me

0 Vote

I have never heard this in Mexico. In fact, the brand is very popular and pronounced Co/gá/te.

"Go hang yourself" would be something "Vete a la chin ......"

Answer this Question