4 Vote

Please post any 'trabalenguas' (tongue twisters) in Spanish that you may know. They are good to develop skills for right pronunciation. they are not meant for translation since they won't make sense that way, it's just a play of words with similar sound:

El cielo está encancaranublado, quien lo encancaranublaría. El que lo encancaranubló, buen encacaranublador sería.

Si Pancha plancha con cuatro planchas, con cuantas planchas Pancha plancha.

Try saying them as fast as posible, with the right pronunciation! Have fun!

  • "encancaranublado"??? That one´s impossible!...and makes no sense. But what about "Tres tristes tigres tomaban tres tazas de trigo" Try it! - bassagui Sep 5, 2009 flag
  • haha this is so fun! To try this: Me han dicho que has dicho un dicho, un dicho que he dicho yo, pues ese dicho esta mal dicho pues nunca lo he dicho yo. - 00a20235 May 5, 2012 flag

12 Answers

2 Vote

See the following:

http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/es.htm

  • I would like to hear someone pronounce number 9 ;) - chicasabrosa Apr 2, 2010 flag
2 Vote

tres tristes tigres tragan trigo en un trigal

2 Vote

the first one I ever learned was this,

Erre con erre cigarro erre con erre barril rapido corren los carros del ferrocarril

(and mostly because my boss's daughter thought I was kind of slow and wanted to teach be to pronounce my R's)

1 Vote

Quien quiere comer camaron de la camaroneria? A Mi me gusta comer ostiones, os tienes?
Is it tragalenguas'

1 Vote

I guess it is, any play of words that it is kind of repetitive or that the changes the order of the same sounds in a repetitive way and forces you to think how you are saying what you are saying to be called that.
By the way is 'trabalenguas.
No tragalenguas. A tragalanguas is somebody that swallows tongues. LOL

1 Vote

El chico es muy chico

y tiene un cochecito chiquitito.


Si Pancha plancha con cuatro planchas,

¿con cuántas planchas plancha Pancha?


Compró Paco pocas copas

y como pocas copas compró,

pocas copas Paco pagó.


Una ciudadana suiza

parece feliz i llena de paz,

en el jardin tiene cisnes

y en casa el cuadro del conde Orgaz.


El perro de San Roque

no tiene rabo

porque Ramón Ramirez

se lo ha cortado.


En Juncar de Junquiería

juncos juntaba Julián.

Juntóse Juan a juntarlos

u juntos juncos juntaban.

1 Vote

if you wanna bitta practise rollin your r's:

'cada butifarra a su butifarrancillo' - a cute little kid in one of my old classes taught me it - she used to get great mileage out of my consistent failure to pull it off!

una butifarra is a some kinda sausage i think...

its kinda nonsensical kiddy spanish but i think it means 'each to their own little thing', or somesuch...

1 Vote

Los hombres con hambre hombre, abren sus hombros hombrunos sin dejar de ser hombres con hambre hombre hombruno. Si tú eres un hombre con hambre hombre hombruno, pues dí que eres un hombre com hambre y no cualquier hombre hombruno sino un hombre con hombros muy hombre, hombre.

0 Vote

thanks! really is LOL

0 Vote

Una pregunta por otro pregunten por ocho si preguntas por nueve vas a preguntar con otro. ( think I made that up, blah!)

Pero de la verdad, una pregunta que si algien sabe la trabalengua de los cacatrepas? (sp?)

por favor contesta aqui o manda me un mensaje..

Bad spanish.. and even worst english. Your help would be appreciated with sugar and lima beans

0 Vote

Compre poca capa parda, porque él que poca capa parda compra, poca capa parda paga.

Buy only a little brown cape, for he who buys only a little brown cape, pays only for a little brown cape.

Ñoño Yáñez come ñame en las montañas con el niño.

Squeamish Yáñez eats yams in the mountains with the child.

0 Vote

Han dicho que he dicho un dicho-- tal dicho, no lo he dicho yo porque si yo hubiera dicho el dicho, bien dicho habría estado el dicho por haberlo dicho yo.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios