1

Votes

what does the upside down ! (exclamation mark) means in Spanish? Is there any significant in this symbol?

  • Posted Oct 9, 2011
  • | 81811 views
  • | link

5 Answers

2

Votes

The best explanation I have is that in an exclamatory sentence or phrase, you " open" it ¡ and then close it ! it is the same with a question you open it ¿ then close it?

  • Oct 9, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

As I know ¡No! is just the opposite of this (¡) remember the rule in spanish grammar is to put this two marks at the beginning and the end of the exclamation sentence

!Como te atreves¡

!How dare you¡

  • Oct 9, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

This is a great question. It's also asked very frequently, too, which is why it is in our FAFQ.

Read here.

I hope that explanation helps! grin

  • Oct 9, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

you surround a an exclamated phrase with the two exclamation points.

for example: ¡Que bueno!

also can be in the middle of a sentence like this to mark the exciting part:

Conseguiste un trabajo, ¡que bueno!

  • Oct 9, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

It doesn't mean anything on its own, it's just that in Spanish exclamatory sentences and questions are in between those symbols, an opening one (¡ ¿) and a closing one (! ? ).

¿cómo van tus clases de español? - How are your Spanish classes going?

¡que tengas unas buenas vacaciones! - Have a nice holidays!

Note, many spanish speaking people don't really use the ¡ in informal writing, so you're most likely to find it in proper writen Spanish

  • Oct 9, 2011
  • | link