4

Votes

I always find talking about death sensitive, and due to my characture and probably because spanish is my second language, I have been told I come across "too direct" sometimes in the latin culture. So, I am looking for "not so direct ways" to say "I am sorry for your loss" or some other way of acknowledging you care about thier state of mourning.

Lo Siento por __________________

Any ideas?

  • Posted Aug 16, 2011
  • | 33410 views
  • | link

4 Answers

3

Votes

Lo siento por su pérdida. or Lamento su pérdida.

Or you can just say (more formal):

Mi más sentido pésame.

  • Aug 16, 2011
  • | link

2

Votes

Looking sad and saying "Que Dios le (te) bendiga" will tell them in a round-about way that you wish them blessings in their time of need.

  • Aug 16, 2011
  • | link
  • not a bad idea, but its for written work. - toothpastech Aug 16, 2011
  • I don't think this is really a good optiom - rodneyp Aug 16, 2011
2

Votes

Te acompaño en tus sentimientos.

Lo siento mucho.

Mi más sentido pésame.

  • Aug 16, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Te doy mis más sentidas condolencias You have my deepest condolences

  • Aug 16, 2011
  • | link