16

Votes

Don't ever stop smiling grin

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

This thread will be corrected by Zadeworks and checked by Chris for English mistakes grin

And please correct my mistakes in English smile

----------------

.

Rules:
► Captions should be a minimum of four words and a maximum of four sentences in length.
► The sentences M U S T be your own work: you cannot copy from the translator, books or any other source.
► Idioms and lyrics which do not translate should be avoided.
► You can only answer once.
► Answers must caption the picture in both English and Spanish.
► You must correct your answer with any corrections that are given.
► Sentences must be comprehensible after three or four reads.
► Do not post pictures or unnecessary subject pronouns in Spanish.
----------
Answers which do not follow the rules will not be corrected or accepted.


.

My example:

.

Admiro a las personas que siempre sonríen, incluso cuando tienen mil razones para llorar.

I admire people who always smile, even when they have a thousand reasons to cry.

alt text


Winner : Lovely ¡Felicitaciones!

  • Soooo beautiful, Vicente! - Ingeteacher Jul 3, 2011
  • Muchísimas gracias, Inge :D - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • I really like this black and white photo! Wow! - bandit51jd Jul 3, 2011
  • Grrrreeeeaaaattttt saying!!!! - 001a2987 Jul 3, 2011

22 Answers

6

Votes

I won the prize for the most beautiful woman in 1900 and I am still smiling! LOL


Gané el premio de la mujer más bella en 1900 y estoy sonriendo desde entonces. LOL

  • I won the prize for the most beautiful woman in 1900 and I am still smiling. or 'and I have been smiling ever since. - MaryMcc Jul 3, 2011
  • The Spanish one is right, but "todavía" shouldn't be there :P "Gané el premio de la mujer más bella en 1900 y estoy sonriendo desde entonces" :D very good, Lovely - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • Very nice, Lovely . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 3, 2011
  • Muchas gracias Wil, zade y inge :) - 00b6f46c Jul 3, 2011
  • This one cracked me up! - oldearth Jul 4, 2011
5

Votes

Cuando tienes actitud positiva, es muy facíl sonreír.

When you have a positive attitude, it is very easy to smile.

  • Jul 3, 2011
  • | link
  • P E R F E C T O ! wow, you got it again :D you're the best, Chris - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • ¡Es verdad, Chris! - Ingeteacher Jul 3, 2011
  • WOW!!! muchas gracias Vicente, mi amigo!! :) - 001a2987 Jul 3, 2011
  • fácil - 0074b507 Jul 4, 2011
5

Votes

Tengo seis hijos y veintisiete nietos. ¿Cómo no puedo a sonreír?

I have six children and twenty seven grandchildren. How can I not smile?

  • Jul 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Jaja, excelente. - SonrisaDelSo Jul 3, 2011
  • Wow, I'm surprised, everyone's doing a great job ... Perfect ! - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • :) - Ingeteacher Jul 3, 2011
5

Votes

Every smile tells its own story wink smile grin

= Cada sonrisa puede contar su propio cuento

= Corregid mi español, por favor grin

Original sentence:

Cada sonrisa puede contar su proprio cuento

  • "its own story"...no apostrophe necessary :) - SonrisaDelSo Jul 3, 2011
  • Remember, just one sentence :P the first one is almost perfect, but the word is "propio". The second should be "Cada sonrisa cuenta su propia hisitoria" Great job, again :D - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • ¡Por cierto, Feliz! - Ingeteacher Jul 3, 2011
  • very true!! :) - 001a2987 Jul 3, 2011
  • feliz, you must be more careful correcting....we cannot accept the post unless you correct all mistakes! - 00494d19 Jul 4, 2011
4

Votes

Every face with a smile is beautiful.

Todas las caras con una sonrisa son bonitas hermosas.

NO pictures please!!

  • Would it be "todas las caras" or "cada cara"? - SonrisaDelSo Jul 3, 2011
  • "todas las caras" is right :D and your sentence is right, too (although, according to the English version, it should be "hermosas" instead of "bonitas", but it doesn't matter that much, hehe) I love the picture ! very good :D - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • Gracias! - SonrisaDelSo Jul 3, 2011
  • Estoy de acuerdo contigo, Sonrisa . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 3, 2011
  • Muchas gracias! - SonrisaDelSo Jul 3, 2011
4

Votes

You can find the most beautiful smile when you least expect it . . . . . . . cool smile

Se puede encontrar la sonrisa más hermosa cuando uno menos se lo espera . . . . . wink

  • Bien hecho - SonrisaDelSo Jul 3, 2011
  • Muy bien, Inge ! A suggestion : I think "cuando uno menos se lo espera" sounds better, but yours is right, anyway :D you always surprise me, eh ! Great job - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • ¡Porque a mí me gusto tanto este juego! Muchas gracias por continuarlo, Vicente ;) - Ingeteacher Jul 3, 2011
  • "me gusta" - Oh, de nada, Inge ! A mi me encantan estas cosas también, asi es que es un placer para mí ! :D Un gran abrazo - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • :) - 001a2987 Jul 3, 2011
4

Votes

Sonreirse es contagioso, pero encabronarse es odioso. No importa que tengas dientes o no.

To smile is contagious, but to get pissed off is hateful. It´s not important that you have teeth or not.

  • Jeje - SonrisaDelSo Jul 3, 2011
  • Sun Smile, I think you must have inspired this thread - JulianChivi Jul 3, 2011
  • Oh, because of my name? Sonrisa? :) - SonrisaDelSo Jul 3, 2011
  • Of course - JulianChivi Jul 3, 2011
  • "Sonreír es contagioso, pero encabronarse es "detestable" (sounds better). No importa *si* tienes dientes o no" Just minor corrections to make it more natural :D Muy bien hecho, Julián - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
4

Votes

"No estoy sonriendo, ¡necesito mucho ir al baño!"

"I am not smiling, I really need the toilet!"

  • Jul 3, 2011
  • | link
  • jajajjaja very fun ! and it's perfect also :D great attempt, billy - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • yessssssssssssssss! At last I get one correct :) gracias zade! - billygoat Jul 3, 2011
3

Votes

It takes 72 muscles to cry but only 15 to smile, so cry more and get more exercise.

Toma 72 musculos para llorar pero sólo 15 para sonreir, así que llora más y harás más ejercicio tongue wink

  • Jul 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Perfecto, but in this case, I would prefer to use "less muscles" and smile the whole time :o hahaha very good ! - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • I sound like a bit of an anti-christ saying to cry more... oops - dewclaw Jul 3, 2011
  • Soy perezosa, pues haré lo contrario, D ;) - Ingeteacher Jul 3, 2011
  • Zadeworks, it´s plural so "fewer muscles" would be used. "Less" is singular - JulianChivi Jul 3, 2011
  • what? - dewclaw Jul 3, 2011
3

Votes

I am happy that I am still healthy in my old age.

Estoy feliz de que aún estoy sano en mi vejez

  • Jul 3, 2011
  • | link
  • You've used "de que" very well ! Great job, Wilbur, it's perfect as well. - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • it is in book 4 of my course and I have only just finished that one so it is fresh in my mind. - MaryMcc Jul 3, 2011
  • That's great, Wil :D Sigue así - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
3

Votes

¡Una canción y una sonrisa alegran la mañana!

A song and a smile brightens the morning!

  • Una canción y una sonrisa *alegran* la mañana - wow, amigo .. Muy bien hecho - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • Thanks Vicente - pacofinkler Jul 4, 2011
3

Votes

It isn't things that make us happy, it's to be with the people we love.

No son las cosas que nos hacen feliz, es estar con la gente que amamos.

  • Jul 3, 2011
  • | Edited by Leatha Jul 3, 2011
  • | link
  • First of all, I really like this post, it's sooo true ! - correction : "No son las cosas que nos hacen feliz, es estar con la gente *que* amamos" very very very good ! - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • Muchas gracias, Zade. - Leatha Jul 3, 2011
  • Verdad - bert1929 Jul 4, 2011
3

Votes

Estoy feliz porque acabo de recibir este nuevo anillo de nariz.


I'm happy because I just got this new nose ring.

  • Jul 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Perfectooooooo - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • Gracias! Que milagro! - amykay Jul 3, 2011
2

Votes

Jejeje... El fotografo me dijo que esta foto me hará ser famosa.

Hahaha... The photographer told me that this photo will make me famous.

  • Jul 3, 2011
  • | Edited by pesta Jul 3, 2011
  • | link
  • "Me hará famosa" :D good one, pesta - Vicente1 Jul 3, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, zadeworks! - pesta Jul 3, 2011
2

Votes

Translator!

Bandit, I have told you before....second warning.

  • I wanted to use the one about wrinkles but I didn't think I had enough Spanish for that one. - bandit51jd Jul 3, 2011
  • Vicente, please do NOT correct posts that have blatantly used the translator, bandit, I have told you before!! - 00494d19 Jul 4, 2011