A-Z Capitals of Sovereign States, Dependencies, Constituent Countries, Supranational Unions / Capitales de Estados Independientes, Dependencias, Países Constituyentes, Uniones Supranacionales | SpanishDict Answers
9 Vote

Aprender de la A a la Z

Welcome to my thread !!!

.

The idea of this A-Z game is to write the Spanish names of the current de jure and de facto capitals of the following entire territories in the world

(de jure : in principle, recognized by law; de facto : in fact, without official recognition)

►194 internationally recognized sovereign states (Note 1)
►35 inhabited dependent territories having native settled populations (Note 2)
►1 supranational union - the European Union (Note 3)
►10 unrecognized or partially recognized sovereign states (Note 4)
►Constituent countries within sovereign states (Note 5)
►Tristan da Cunha, Saint Helena (Note 6)

(Note 1) : including South Sudan, an independent state since July 2011. Out of which 6 are partially unrecognized states
(Note 2) : excluding Akrotiri and Dhekelia. Out of which 2 are British overseas territories claimed by Argentina, Spain
Recent events: the Netherlands Antilles was dissolved in October 2010, Mayotte became an integral part of France in March 2011
(Note 3) : its locations of institutions can be considered de facto capitals
(Note 4) : The Republic of China (commonly known as Taiwan) has claimed sovereignty over China instead of declaring Taiwanese independence
(Note 5) : e.g., England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland
Many dependencies are constituent countries
(Note 6) : Ascension Island isn't listed because it has no permanent population

.

►Follow in Spanish alphabetical order
►Please include the name of the entire territory to which the capital belongs
►Please include the English translation for each capital and each entire territory
►It would be nice if you posted a PICTURE, a FLAG or a MAP
►Answers with much information are highly encouraged
----------
►Different Spanish versions of the same name can be answered by different participants
►Please include the function of capital in cases of countries with multiple capitals
►In cases of city-states, just indicate they're city-states instead of pointing out a capital

The following entities do not meet the criteria to be answered
►4 entities with special status recognized by international treaty that are integral parts of sovereign states (Svalbard, Åland, HongKong, Macau)
►5 French overseas regions (Guadeloupe, Martinique, Guyane/French Guiana, Réunion, Mayotte), 3 Dutch public bodies (Bonaire, Saint Eustatius, Saba) and Jan Mayen. Such entities are integral parts of sovereign states instead of being dependencies
►Integral autonomous areas, federated states of sovereign states, e.g., Mount Athos, Zanzibar, the Juan Fernández Islands, Easter Island, Catalonia, Madeira, Quebec, Tibet
►Akrotiri and Dhekelia, an inhabited dependency required as military bases instead of being an ordinary dependency
►Inhabited dependent territories having no native settled populations (their populations are scientists, military personnel, workers, etc), e.g., South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, the British Indian Ocean Territory
►Uninhabited dependencies, e.g., Baker Island, Clipperton Island, Bouvet Island
►The Sovereign Military Order of Malta (not to be confused with Malta), a non-state sovereign entity
Others: 1) Active separatist movements (excluding unrecognized states and partially recognized states); 2) Governments in exile; 3) Guantanamo Bay Naval Base, a part of Cuba under control of the US; 4) Uncontacted peoples; 5) No man's land/Terra nullius (Bir Tawil, Marie Byrd Land); 6) Micronations, e.g., Sealand, Serboga, Molossia



Don't forget to click on the NEWEST tab to see the last letter

Please look at the Update Table to see the words that have been answered

We'll start with

A - Asunción

.

Asunción (full name in Spanish: La Muy Noble y Leal Ciudad de Nuestra Señora Santa María de la Asunción) - the capital of Paraguay

Asunción (nombre completo: La Muy Noble y Leal Ciudad de Nuestra Señora Santa María de la Asunción) - la capital de Paraguay

alt text alt text

.



.

Update Table

The following words have been already in this game

.

►From A to M

.

AB CDEFGHIJKLM
1 AsunciónBogotá CaracasDistrito federal (México)EstocolmoFreetownCiudad de GuatemalaLa HabanaIslamabadJerusalénKinshasaLondresManila
2Adís AbebaBuenos Aires CardiffDacaErevánFunafutiGaboroneHelsinki grin JartumKingston (Jamaica)LimaMadrid
3AnkaraBruselasCiudad de Guatemala DublínEl CairoFlying Fish CoveGeorgetownLa Haya(*) grin

.

►From N to Z

.

NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
1 Nueva DelhiOttawaPragaQuitoRomaSantiagoTegucigalpaUlán BatorViena Washington, D.C. grin YakartaZagreb
2NairobiOsloPuerto España grin ReikiavikSan SalvadorTiranaUagadugúVientiánWindhoek grin Yaundé grin
3 grin grin grin grin

(*): functioning as a de facto capital despite not being an official capital

.

There are not any other words starting with I, Q, U, X, Z

Some capital names starting with "Ciudad', "El", "La" may appear twice in 2 different columns

.

  • You always have amazing games that help us to learn and enjoy geography Fidalgo! You know how I love my maps. :) - Nicole-B Mar 24, 2011 flag
  • Gracias, Nicole :) - Fidalguinho- Mar 25, 2011 flag
  • I wish I can join this thread it looks like a lot of fun but I don't have enough information so I'm going to sit down and learn great idea Fidalgo ^_^ - 00b6f46c Mar 28, 2011 flag
  • This thread can be understood easily as "A-Z Capitals/Capitales". I'm glad that you have been here :) - Fidalguinho- Mar 28, 2011 flag
  • "There are *not* any other words ..." - pesta Mar 29, 2011 flag

67 Answers

6 Vote

I = Islamabad, Pakistan

alt text

  • Sorry Fidalgo - my links don't work for info - don't know why!!!! - margaretbl Mar 25, 2011 flag
  • wow, excellent research :) You seems to spend much time hearing news from Afghanistan, Pakistan :) - Fidalguinho- Mar 26, 2011 flag
6 Vote

L=Londres, Inglaterra, El Reino Unido alt text

  • Great images and nice job :) - Fidalguinho- Mar 26, 2011 flag
  • Just note that though London is the capital of both England Inglaterra) and the United Kingdom (El Reino Unido), the UK should be used in this game because it's a sovereign state - Fidalguinho- Mar 26, 2011 flag
  • I love London. - Leatha Mar 26, 2011 flag
  • Lo siento, I had an aunt from the UK and she always said "England" instead, family memories are always strong : ) - cesween Mar 28, 2011 flag
  • "England" is more common:) "The UK" is only a requirement in this game, not in fact - Fidalguinho- Mar 28, 2011 flag
6 Vote

M Manila - República de Filipinas

alt text

  • the city proper with the highest population density in the world :) Well-done! - Fidalguinho- Mar 26, 2011 flag
5 Vote

B
Bogotá, Colombia

Distrito Capital (Spanish pronunciation: [boɣoˈta], from 1991 to 2000 called Santa Fé de Bogotá, is the capital city of Colombia

alt text

5 Vote

Havana, Cuba

alt text

alt text

The year 1538 saw Havana burnt by the buccaneers. This city also suffered from widespread looting in the years 1553 and 1555.

When Great Britain took over the city in 1762 it opened the port to free trade. Later it exhanged Havana for Florida the very next year. When the Spanish rule took over again they made it well protected, the most so of all the cities in the Americas.

When Prohibition in the Untied States was happening during the 1920’s Havana was becoming a very popular Vacation Spot for the Americans. The nightclubs and gambling was rampant during those times but in the year 1959 they were closed down. .

Old Havana preserves a wealth of Spanish Colonial architecture, and is a Havana is a UNESCO World Heritage Site with much in the way of Spanish Colonial Architecture.

With the Jose Mari International Airport, Havana's International airport making air travel as simple as it has, the city of Havana has once again become a popular tourist destination to people from all over the world. They visit sometimes on a regular basis. There are many things to see and do and a lot of cultural heritage and history in Havana Cuba. People from all over the world visit Havana again and again and 2.2 million people call it their wonderful home.

5 Vote

J. Jerusalén. Forma española del nombre de la ciudad que se disputan palestinos e israelíes como capital de sus respectivos territorios nacionales.

Diccionario panhispánico de dudas ©2005 Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Jerusalén[2] (en hebreo יְרוּשָׁלַיִם Yerushaláyim ▶?/i; en árabe القُدس al-Quds ▶?/i) es la capital de Estado de Palestina según las resoluciones de las Naciones Unidas, pero Israel la considera su capital y su ciudad más grande y poblada, con 763.800 residentes en un área de 125,1 kilómetros cuadrados si se incluye Jerusalén Este. Situada en los montes de Judea, entre el mar Mediterráneo y la ribera norte del mar Muerto, se ha extendido bastante más allá de los límites de la Ciudad Vieja.

Wikipedia

alt text

link text

  • an important city with many countries/ religions :) - Fidalguinho- Mar 26, 2011 flag
  • también una explanación perfecta :) - Fidalguinho- Mar 26, 2011 flag
  • In Spanish it is "Palestina", not "Palestine". Also, this is an "explicación", not an "explanación", which also means "flattening" (from "plano") - lazarus1907 Mar 27, 2011 flag
  • Gracias, Larazus !! - Fidalguinho- Mar 29, 2011 flag
  • Sorry, LuisCacheux. I didn't read carefully because you were a native Spanish speaker :) - Fidalguinho- Mar 29, 2011 flag
5 Vote

K =Kinshasa, República Democrática del Congoalt text

5 Vote

P Praga - República Checa

5 Vote

Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala.

From wiki: "Guatemala City is the economic, governmental and cultural capital of the Republic."

"In addition to a wide variety of restaurants, hotels and shops, the city has a wide variety of art galleries, theaters, sports venues and museums (including some fine collections of Pre-Columbian art) and continually offers an increasing amount of cultural activities."

![alt_text] (http://www.patoczka.net/Guatemala 1/images/10g Guatemala City - Church facade.jpg)

alt_text

  • Ahh! I don't know why my first photo isn't showing up once I "answer" this question although it seems to work fine before that. - lamyamyamy Apr 12, 2011 flag
  • Good job :) "Ciudad de Guatemala" can be either a "C" name or a "G" name - Fidalguinho- Apr 12, 2011 flag
4 Vote

E. Estocolmo, Suecia.

Sweden, Stockholm.

alt text

4 Vote

Freetown, Sierra Leone

Not sure how to say Freetown in Spanish. question Something... Sierra Leona

4 Vote

Guatemala City, Guatemala

alt text alt text

Founded in 1776, near the ancient ruins of Kaminal Juyu, Guatemala City became the third capital of Guatemala after Antigua was destroyed by an earthquake in 1773. It was a difficult move as many did not want to leave Antigua, even though it had been devastated.

The founders of Guatemala City basically had to start the city from scratch, as the area was inhabited only by a few farmers. Building began slowly and a street system was laid out similar to the Spanish-style grid.

Much of the colonial-era architecture has been destroyed by the earthquakes of 1917, 1918 and 1976. There are still some historic homes that represent the 19th Century architecture, as well as the San Carlos University.

During the 20th Century, the city has expanded tremendously and development and services have attempted to keep up. The current system of dividing the city into 25 zones came about during the presidency of Jacobo Arbenz. As the city grew, many of the wealthy moved away from the downtown area, into the suburbs surrounding the city center. A peripheral road provided the manner for them to get around without getting stuck in downtown traffic.

In 1976, there was a major earthquake at 3 am, that destroyed over 50,000 homes in Guatemala City as well as hundreds of thousands throughout the country. With no homes left, many people from the countryside migrated to Guatemala City in hopes of a better life. Shantytowns were formed and today many of these people still live in some of the worst conditions in the country.

  • a very attractive country:) The full name of "Ciudad de Guatemala" is "La Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción" - Fidalguinho- Mar 25, 2011 flag
4 Vote

N - Nueva Delhi - capital of the republic of India.

alt text

  • nice map, edpantoot :) And don't forget "Nueva Delhi" in Spanish :) - Fidalguinho- Mar 26, 2011 flag
4 Vote

Roma, Italia

Rome, Italy

alt textalt text

  • In Spanish and for the Romans it is "Roma", not "Rome". - lazarus1907 Mar 27, 2011 flag
  • As larazus said, "Roma" not "Rome". In addition, this image coincides with Vatican more - Fidalguinho- Mar 27, 2011 flag
  • thanks... I searched Rome at SD and it seems I got confused... - Foxie Mar 27, 2011 flag
4 Vote

Zagreb, Croacia alt text

alt text

Answer this Question