16

Votes

Time for a bit of creative fun, following up on a great idea that Lazarus had and a fantastic picture that he posted. This game even allows you to make up your very own Spanish words! Not to mention find some outrageous pictures to go with them smile

The game is based on the suffix -azo which is, as Lazarus put it:

a very productive suffix for hits, strikes and sudden collisions or energetic encounters.

The challenge is to form or find a word ending with the -azo suffix, put it into a sentence (Spanish with Eng trans) and find a picture to match - the more outrageous the better!

I'll copy the one from Lazarus post here to get us started:

Le dio un jamonazo al vehículo.

I whacked the car with a ham! (my translation - Lazarus feel free to improve it smile )

alt text

  • Hilarious picture! - Leanahtan Dec 24, 2010
  • NB JC noted a good point that -azoism includes ending any noun with -azo whether masc or fem :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 26, 2010
  • and have you noticed that these words usually seem to be used with 'dar' :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 26, 2010
  • or pegar etc :p - Kiwi-Girl Dec 26, 2010
  • Great thread, Kiwi! I didn't know you could do this! - MLucie Oct 31, 2011

39 Answers

9

Votes

Había una vez un gatazo

alt text

conocido por ser bien malazo

alt text

y un día robando, el diablazo

alt text

terminó recibiendo un ladrillazo

alt text

Por el golpe sacó un chichonazo

alt text

Y ahora es gentil y buenazo

alt text

8

Votes

No me comporté bien y mi mujer me dio un sartenazo.

(I didn't behave and my wife hit me with a frying pan)

alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

How about this:

Cállate o te voy a darte una lechugazo.

Keep quiet or I'll hit you with a lettuce (leaf).

alt text

  • Oops I forgot the English - Keep quiet or I'll smack you with limp lettuce leaf. - Kiwi-Girl Dec 24, 2010
  • hmmm I haven't got leaf in there have I - any one know how I can make that work? - Kiwi-Girl Dec 24, 2010
  • I tried to edit but the pic still didn't show up. - --Mariana-- Dec 24, 2010
  • hmmm I can see it? - Kiwi-Girl Dec 24, 2010
  • MC, in this case you can only say ...... un lechugazo :- ) Adding "cojera" doesn't work unless you say "lechugazo con una hoja cojera," but then it losses its meaning - JulianChivi Dec 26, 2010
6

Votes

¡Apuesto a que no me puede dar un monedazo!

alt text

  • ... puede dar un monedazo :- ) - JulianChivi Dec 26, 2010
  • ah ok, I think I'm finally getting it, gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 26, 2010
6

Votes

Time for a good old whack with a bat.

Es el tiempo para dar un buen batazo.

alt text

  • "un buen batazo" would be more natural. - Gekkosan Feb 17, 2011
  • ok gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl Feb 17, 2011
5

Votes

perrazo - a big and/or mean dog

Gotcha!

alt text

  • Dec 24, 2010
  • | link
  • Ooops I guess you wanted it in a full sentence! Sorry - bandit51jd Dec 24, 2010
5

Votes

¡Qué ballenazoalt text

  • Dec 25, 2010
  • | link
  • Whale of a story, there... ;o) - cristalino Feb 17, 2011
  • Nah, just a lot of blubber ... ;-) - territurtle Oct 31, 2011
5

Votes

¿Quién no ha visto este video del zapatazo a Bush? wink

I think everybody must have seen the video of the guy who threw a shoe at Bushwink

alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
  • Great historic reference, Heidi! Too bad "Arbusto" didn't catch it and throw it back! je je - cristalino Feb 17, 2011
  • Le dio un tumbazo! =] - Rey_Mysterio Oct 31, 2011
5

Votes

Le pegaron un zapatazo a Bush.

alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | link
  • pegaron o pegó? I know there will be a perfectly good explanation as to why it's pegaron (like 'they' say? perhaps) but anyway, I can't help myself and have to ask, lol :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 26, 2010
  • Both are correct. "Pegó" would be the guy in the picture, while "pegaron" is an impersonal construction that means "Bush got hit with a shoe", where the specific person is not specifically mentioned. - lazarus1907 Dec 26, 2010
  • yeah, I was thinking that as I typed, but you know how it is, although the first part of his quote applies much better to me than to him I have to steal Albert Einstein's words and say "I have no special talent. I am only passionately curious" - Kiwi-Girl Dec 26, 2010
  • Oops! I didn't realize that my example was already here (even with the picture!) - lazarus1907 Dec 26, 2010
  • all good in the hood as they say :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 27, 2010
5

Votes

¡Toma sillazo!

alt text

  • ouch! the link doesn't seem to be showing up but it works if you type it in. I think you'll be hard beat to find a better picture than your 'jamonazo' that's a classic :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 26, 2010
  • so you don't need an article? - Kiwi-Girl Dec 27, 2010
5

Votes

Halaaaaa

¡Qué cuerpazo!

alt text

  • ¿dónde está el inglés Cogu? estabas demasiado ocupado mirando a la imagen por lo que se olvidó de traducir la frase, je je - Kiwi-Girl Dec 27, 2010
  • ooops ocupada, lo siento :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 27, 2010
  • hehe :) - cogumela Dec 27, 2010
5

Votes

Lo nuestro fue amor a primera vista. Un flechazo.

Ours was love at first sight. We were smittenalt text

  • and English Cogu? :p - Kiwi-Girl Dec 27, 2010
  • good try - but you would just start that with 'Ours' - Ours was love at first sight. Also I think 'un flechazo' is a bit different from a crush - maybe you would have to translate it as 'we were smitten' - not literal, but better than a crush I think :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 27, 2010
  • Thank you, Kiwi! :) - cogumela Dec 28, 2010
  • de nada, bien hecho :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 29, 2010
  • It's still a **great** idea!! - territurtle Oct 31, 2011
5

Votes

**

Cabezazo - Head butt

**

El jugador recibió un gran cabezazo. The player received a massive head butt. alt text

  • Feb 17, 2011
  • | link
4

Votes

Pedazos -- pieces

Mi corazón se quebró en mil pedazos.

(My heart broken in a thousand pieces)

alt text

  • I thought "pedazo" is its own word? So, would it be "pedazotes?" Shot it the dark! ;o) - cristalino Feb 17, 2011
  • Correct. Pedazo is a full word, not a noun with the -azo suffix. - Gekkosan Feb 17, 2011
  • Le dió un corazonazo al suelo - -Itza- Oct 31, 2011
4

Votes

Kiss me or I'll give you a punch!

¡Bésame o te daré un puñetazo!


I admit this wasn't my original line, but it was too good not to share it with you!

Jim Davis' original English line was "Kiss me or I'll punch your lights out!"

alt text

  • Dec 26, 2010
  • | Edited by pesta Oct 31, 2011
  • | link