6

Votes

A to Z - Nombres de bares

The game is to follow alphabetically naming bars or pubs that have an interesting or unusual name. Please mention where you can find the pub (I need a list for when I'm olderwink)

.

Game rules :

Post the name of the pub in both English and Spanish

Follow in alphabetical order

Don't forget to click on NEWEST to see the last letter.

It would be nice if also post a PICTURE of the place or the name smile.

.

Alley Cat Lounge - El Salón de los Gatos Callejeros, East Nashville

alt text

.

Have fun!

15 Answers

6

Votes

E

El Eructo feliz - The happy burb (LOL )

alt text

  • Dec 13, 2010
  • | link
  • Did you mean "burp?" - JoyceM Dec 13, 2010
  • Si.El erupto feliz de Cameron Diaz. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qBMMN7dwy6Y - lukaaxx Dec 13, 2010
  • ¡Graciosísimo! - galsally Dec 14, 2010
5

Votes

B-- Bucket of Blood Virginia City, Nevada

"Un Balde de Sangre" alt text

5

Votes

The Ear Inn, in Manhattan, New York, NY

The oldest operating bar in New York City. alt text

  • Dec 13, 2010
  • | Edited by JoyceM Dec 13, 2010
  • | link
5

Votes

Los Gatos, Madrid

A cute, but tiny tapas place in central Madrid. "Los Gatos" means "The Cats" and is what Madrileños call themselves because they like to stay out late, enjoying the nightlife.

alt text alt text

  • Dec 13, 2010
  • | link
  • I skipped "F" -- so sorry! - JoyceM Dec 13, 2010
  • It looks wonderful! - galsally Dec 14, 2010
5

Votes

Please remember this is an a - z game wink

H

http://www.fullers.co.uk/master/content/images/1/1/1362/2471.gif

El colgado, tirado y descuartizado confused

  • Dec 13, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

The Cemetery Hotel - El hotel del cementerio, Rochdale, Lancashire.

alt text

  • Dec 13, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

D -- Drunken Duck Bishopsgate

(Pato Borracho)

alt text

4

Votes

F was missed:

The flying handbag - El bolso volador, Blackpool

alt text

  • bolso volador, picture needs fixing - 00494d19 Dec 13, 2010
  • Gracias Heidi :) - --Jen-- Dec 14, 2010
3

Votes

alt text

3

Votes

I

Iguana, NYC alt text

  • Definitely gets my vote! Woo-hoo!! - Gekkosan Dec 14, 2010
1

Votes

Pretty please, may we have another 'G', because I will never be on at the right time to catch the sequence, B U T this is a pub in my village!!

Who can spot the deliberate mistake...... wink

The Greyhound

the greyhound

  • Dec 14, 2010
  • | link
  • Not like any greyhound I've seen before. - raymon50 Dec 15, 2010
1

Votes

J

Jolly Roger Pub -- Seattle, Washington

(El bar de feliz Roger)

alt text

  • Dec 14, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

I'm going to skip K and go to L

Long Branch Saloon

The Long Branch Saloon, Dodge City, Kansas.

The name was made famous by the Gunsmoke TV program.

  • Dec 14, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

No Name Bar

It turns out that there are several of these. Bar With No Name is in Bethlehem, PA. This isn't it, but the picture is better.

alt text

  • Dec 21, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Moderation Inn - Reading, Berkshire

alt text

  • Dec 15, 2010
  • | link