what does ustedes mean? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

I'm trying to do my spanish homework and i can't remember what ustedes means. My worksheet is on the verb ir. the question says: Adonde van ustedes a las dos y media?

PLEASE HELP!!!!

  • Posted Sep 20, 2010
  • | 14454 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

Hello, and welcome to the forum. Ustedes means 'you all'. It is the second personal plural formal pronoun.

0 Vote

Ustedes is the plural form of Usted. And Usted is the formal version of tú. So essentially it is the formal, plural you.

  • And in L.Amer. also the informal, you all. - 0074b507 Sep 20, 2010 flag
0 Vote

ustedes is plural for usted (you formal ). Your sentence translates to : whare did you all go at 2.30 pm?

  • THANKS!!! For some reason it wasn't in my notes so no i'm definitly writing it down! - tessibugg Sep 20, 2010 flag
  • Close. Wrong verb tense. - KevinB Sep 20, 2010 flag
  • And wrong spelling in English. - KevinB Sep 20, 2010 flag
  • wait so what's the right verb tense? - tessibugg Sep 20, 2010 flag
  • We're not supposed to do people's homework here. That's cheating. So this whole thread is a bit disappointing. It violates forum rules. But I'll say "van" comes from "ir". Punch it into the dictionary here and check the conjugation. It's right there. - KevinB Sep 20, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Here´s a bit more information which might be of interest:-

  • The forms tú and vosotros/as (familiar forms) are used to address members of the family, friends, children and animals
  • the forms usted and ustedes (polite forms are used to address all other people, usually written as Vd and Vds., or Ud./Uds., they must always be used with the third person of the verb.
  • Usted is a contraction of the archaic form of address Vuestra Merced, 'your honour'.
  • Although the familiar form is becoming increasingly common in Spain, it is still advisable to use the polite form when addressing strangers or people that you have just met.
  • Except for usted and ustedes (which are nearly always expressed) all other subject pronouns are omitted unless emphasis is required or ambiguity avoided.
Answer this Question
report this ad