report this ad
8 Vote

Hi everybody , I have another A-Z verbs game I did the regular verbs ending with ( ar ) so I though why didn't I make the irregular verbs one ??!!

Here it is grin

Game rules

  • Follow in alphabetical order
  • Please include the English translation for each word. .
  • Don't forget to click on NEWEST to see the last letter. smile
  • It would be nice if you posted a PICTURE

.

Post '' irregular '' verbs ending with ( ar )

I'll start with :-

andar = to walkalt text

Enjoy grin

  • Posted Sep 2, 2010
  • | 4942 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Beautiful photo, lovely. It is so vivid! - Brynleigh Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • Thanks bryn I love the colors in this photo :) - 00b6f46c Sep 4, 2010 flag

15 Answers

8 Vote

bregar

to struggle, fight

alt text

  • OK, this was harder than I thought it would be. This verb only has a few irregularities. - revmaf Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • lol nice pic revmaf :) and yes I think you struggled alot to find that verb great job :-) - 00b6f46c Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • fantastic shot ") - Kiwi-Girl Sep 2, 2010 flag
7 Vote

C

Colgar --to hang

alt text

7 Vote

dar - to give

  • No i don't like this verb I prefer '' tomar '' lol just kidding , good one jvdg :-) - 00b6f46c Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • Je je remember Lovely, "there's more happiness in giving than in receiving" :) - Kiwi-Girl Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • I agree with you Maria , thanks for your advice :) - 00b6f46c Sep 4, 2010 flag
7 Vote

E - estar - to be

happy; Pictures, Images and Photos

7 Vote

Going on to J (I do not think there are any that end in AR for H an I)

jugar - to play

two tigers playing in the water Pictures, Images and Photos

6 Vote

Fregar: to wash (or colloquially - to bug or to ruin (plans etc)

alt text

  • Oh so cute! :) - Brynleigh Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • Aww... so sweeeeeeeet I wish i can vote twice :))) - 00b6f46c Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • lol :) - Kiwi-Girl Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • my mom will be super happy if she had a ''washing kid'' like this one lol - 00b6f46c Sep 4, 2010 flag
6 Vote

gozar = to enjoy

alt text

  • Delicious photo, canicos. I think it is big enough to share with me! lol - Brynleigh Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • i don't think gozar is irregular. Is it? - Don_José Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • The present subjunctive is irregular. - canicos Sep 3, 2010 flag
  • I think you will have to share it with everybody plating this game lol - 00b6f46c Sep 4, 2010 flag
3 Vote

The H was skipped but I found one wink

halagar (to flatter) , intensificar (to intensify)

I'll skip the K because it's a little bit hard so here it is the L :

llegar (to arrive)alt text

3 Vote

mostrar = to show / to display

alt text

Me encanta a mostrar mis canicas.

I love to display my marbles.

(This is a picture of a few of my, over 4000, marbles.)

3 Vote

notificar-to notify, informalt text

(notification wink)

3 Vote

quebrar = to break/to shatter

alt text

  • oh I am so sorry for those beautiful glasses lol - 00b6f46c Sep 5, 2010 flag
2 Vote

I don't think there is a one starting with O .

pensar (to think)alt text

1 Vote

I couldn't find a Q so here's R

Rogar - to beg, to ask.

alt text

0 Vote

Delete please!

  • "ar" Joe. It's 1AM here on the east coast. Time for some shut eye? jejeje - Nicole-B Sep 3, 2010 flag
  • Yikes! - Don_José Sep 3, 2010 flag
0 Vote

There is a irregular verb for o, olvidar, to forget funny no? wink

Answer this Question
report this ad