report this ad
9 Vote

Onomatopeya es el uso de palabras (como sisear o murmurar) que imitan los sonidos asociados con los objetos o acciones que se refieren.

Onomatopoeia is the use of words (such as hiss or murmur) that imitate the sounds associated with the objects or actions to which they refer.


El Desafío ~ The Challenge

El desafío es pensar en tantas onomatopeyas como que podamos. Sólo por este juego, creo que sería bien que la palabra comience con cualquiera de las dos lenguas, inglés o español. Proporciona una descripción del sonido, el sentido y la traducción, si la sabes. Si no, espero que los hablantes de inglés puedan ayudar a los hispano hablantes y viceversa. Creo que hay tantas onomatopeyas para aprender en los dos idiomas así que todos nos podemos ayudar uno al otro.

The challenge is to think of as many onomatopoeic words as you can. Just for this game, I think that it would okay if the word starts with either of the two languages, English or Spanish. Provide a description of the sound, the meaning and translation, if you know it. If not, I hope that those fluent in Spanish can help the English speakers and vice versa. I think there are so many onomatopoeia to learn in both languages that we can all help each other.


Las Reglas ~ The Rules

Para aquellos que nunca no han jugado esto juego antes, es bastante sencillo.

Hay sólo las siguientes reglas:

-Tu palabra debe seguir el orden alfabético

-Siempre haz un clic en Más Nuevas antes de publicarla para ver la última letra publicada.

-Asegúrate de poner la traducción al inglés de la palabra.

-Realiza tus mensajes tan colorida e interesante posible.

La reglas más importantes: ¡Aprende y Diviértete! :-D

For those that have never played this game before, it is quite simple.

There are only the following rules:

-Your word must follow the alphabetical order.

-Always click Newest before you post to see the latest letter published.

-Be sure to put the Spanish translation of the word.

-Make your message as colorful and interesting as possible.

-The most important rules: Learn and Have fun! :-D


Unos Enlaces Útiles ~ Some Helpful Links

Onomatopeya Aquí está un enlace a un hilo con las listas de la onomatopeya para empezar. Pero tenga cuidado. Una onomatopeya verdad no es sólo una interjección. También debe ser capaz de ser utilizado como un mínimo de una otra categoría gramatical, como sustantivo o un verbo o un adjetivo o adverbio.

Onomatopoeia Here is a link to a thread with lists of onomatopoeia to get you started. Be careful though. A true onomatopoeia is not just an interjection. It should also be able to be used as at least one other part of speech, such as noun or verb or adjective or adverb.

Nuevos Enlaces ~ New Links

Voces de Animales y Chistes de OnomatopeyasMuchas gracias a LatetoDinner por mandarme estos enlaces. A big thank you to LatetoDinner for sending me these links on the site Juegos de Palabras.


Voy a comenzar con la letra A. ~ I will start it off with the letter A.


A ~ ¡AUUU! ~ owooooo!

~ los sonidos que hacen los lobos y los perros por la noche

Aullar ~ to howl

el Aullido ~ the howl

Abajo de la luna llena, el lobo aulló.

Los aullidos del lobo me subieron los pelitos en mi nuca.

Beneath the full moon, the wolf howled.

The howls of the wolf raised the hairs on the back of my neck.

¡AUUUUUUUUUU!!!! ¡Hombres Lobo de Londres!

OoWOOOOOOO!!!! Werewolves of London!

  • I am hoping this game will really help me as a storyteller when telling stories in Spanish. - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • jajaja, this is a fun one! I love onomatopoeias. ;-) - chaparrito Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • I hope you don't mind I added links to 'Newest' in your rules. :) - chaparrito Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • ¡Gracias! - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • Chaparrito, it was you who gave me the ides, with your Pow! and your Zing! - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag

24 Answers

4 Vote

B

You can discount this one, but the only "b" I can think of is :

Buzz , which I think might be "zumbar" in Spanish.

Is that what you're after?

4 Vote

C

Cló-cló Gallina clueca

Cloquear

Cloqueo

Cluck-cluck cried the chicken

  • ¡Que comico! Y el verbo, será cloquear. Y el sustantivo ~ el cloqueo - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • ¡Lo hiciste perfecto! - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
4 Vote

F - Fizz

Burbujear

  • ¿¿¿ " ¡paf! ¡paf! ¡zas! ¡zas! ¡Ay, qué alivio es!" ??? - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
4 Vote

jingle = tintineo

  • y el verbo es tintinear. - sagiia Aug 11, 2010 flag
  • ¡tilín, tilín!; or ¡tintín, tintín! These are the sounds of little bells, like jingle bells, or the cascabeles del paletero. Bigger bells make different sounds. - sagiia Aug 11, 2010 flag
4 Vote

Amigos,

Paciencia, paciencia, paciencia!!! Nos saltamos las siguientes letras:

L - Ladrar - to bark

M - Miau

N - Neigh - relincho

  • Thank you for noticing and going back to get those letters for us. - sagiia Aug 11, 2010 flag
  • Siempre pasa, la gente no aguanta... - LuisaGomezBa Aug 11, 2010 flag
4 Vote

-shhhhhhh! -shhhhhhh! As far as I can tell it's the same in both languages!

  • Ummm... In Spanish it is 'SSssssss'. (Seriously). :-D - chaparrito Aug 11, 2010 flag
  • Oh, how funny! Perhaps in Argentina it's shh? I saw an Argentine song that used the word shh. - kokolatte Aug 11, 2010 flag
  • I also saw this in a list posted by Numael. silencio ¡chist!; ¡chiss!; ¡chsss! - sagiia Aug 12, 2010 flag
  • I found this on Juegos de Palabras ~ Onomatopeyas: "Chis" sonido para imponer silencio, suele ir acompañado por algún gesto, como el de poner el dedo índice en los labios. - sagiia Aug 12, 2010 flag
  • This is one that is onomatopoeia in English (hush), but not in Spanish. Hush [jash-ma-ni] 1. Apaciguar, aquietar, sosegar, acallar (quieten). 2. Mitigar, calmar. 3. Callar. To hush up -> ocultar, mantener secreto - JoyceM Aug 12, 2010 flag
3 Vote

¡guau! - woof (dog barking)

(Hope that works... the verb "to bark" is "ladrar.")

3 Vote

Hiss - Silbido de serpiente

Hiss - Hiss of the snake.

3 Vote

¡quiquiriquí!- - Cock-a-doodle-doo!- -

  • I wonder if it's Cock-a-doodle-doo's equivalent, but I'm not sure. - kokolatte Aug 11, 2010 flag
  • I think it is... I'm not a native speaker, but we learned "kikiriki" as the rooster's call in my high school Spanish class. - Anadrien Aug 11, 2010 flag
  • Yes, it is- I edited it. How does one put pictures on these? - kokolatte Aug 11, 2010 flag
  • Find a picture online, copy its location, then edit your post and click the button that looks like a picture. Paste the location in there. - Anadrien Aug 11, 2010 flag
  • cacarear ~ to crow, el cacareo ~ the crow(not the bird of course) o tambien se puede decir "Quiriquiriquí " es el canto del gallo. - sagiia Aug 12, 2010 flag
3 Vote

¡Rumm rum! es el sonido de los motos

2 Vote

¡Mu! = Moo!!

  • Is this an A or the Z? - LateToDinner Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • ¡Bueno! Now can you take that the next step and find out how to say the verb to moo and the noun? - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • Oh, ya me percaté que no seguiste el orden alfabético. - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • Funny picture though! - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • More than funny! I love that 2nd cow's line. I've lived it too many times. - LateToDinner Aug 11, 2010 flag
2 Vote

D

Delfin: iiii iiii

chasquido

chasquear

  • Ok, iiiiii is the sound a dolphin makes. Now how would that translate into a verb? In English or Spanish? - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • Uncooperative internet this morning, are you not having any trouble? - LateToDinner Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • Yes I have been having problems. I worked on this question for a long time and when ZI went to post it, se fue! I had to do it all over again. - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • Aaah! Clicking. El delfín pueda chillar tambien. - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
2 Vote

E

Elefante :biaaah

barrito

barritar

Elephant

trumpet

  • ¡Super! - sagiia Aug 10, 2010 flag
  • I had asked him if he would give me a ride, that was his answer! I thought .. how rude! - LateToDinner Aug 12, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Himpla, la onza y la pantera himplan.

onza2. (Del lat. lynx, lyncis). 1. f. Mamífero carnicero, semejante a la pantera, de unos seis decímetros de altura y cerca de un metro de largo, sin contar la cola, que tiene otro tanto. Su pelaje es como el del leopardo y tiene aspecto de perro. Vive en los desiertos de las regiones meridionales de Asia y en África, es domesticable, y en Persia se empleaba para la caza de gacelas.

2 Vote

Kerplunk the sound of a heavy object falling into water.

Answer this Question
report this ad