¿Cómo se puede decir, " To chill out" en español, por favor ?" | SpanishDict Answers
3 Vote

¿ Es este el mejor modo decir, " I am chilling out" en español, por favor?

(Is this the best way to say" I am chilling out /relaxing now", in Spanish, please?)

, "Me estoy relajando"

Are there better/more colloquial ways to say the phrase above ?

And, how would you say to a friend," Chill out ! " not so much as a command but an encouragement

Any help would be much appreciated... especially from native Spanish Speakers

  • Thank you I have added the me before estoy relajanado - FELIZ77 Jun 28, 2010 flag
  • I simply forgot the verb was reflexive lol - FELIZ77 Jun 29, 2010 flag

3 Answers

5 Vote

I'd say: "Me estoy relajando.'" And "Relájate." to a friend "Relax." Like: "Relájate, todo saldrá bien."

However, if someone were being annoying and I wanted them to "Chill out" I'd say: ¡Apacíguate! or ¡Cálmate! or maybe ¡Tranquilízate!

3 Vote

The adjective tranquilo is used to tell someone to relax.

  • I agree. When I lived in Spain, tranquilo was the world everyone used for chill. - Helind Jun 27, 2010 flag
  • I've heard tranquilo, too. - alba3 Jun 28, 2010 flag
3 Vote

Me estoy relajando. I am relaxing.

Relaxing Pictures, Images and Photos

  • And don't even think about taking my chair! jeje - Brynleigh Jun 27, 2010 flag
Answer this Question