15

Votes

I am posting this in Challenges as my threads appear in Challengeswink

My "Pensamientos - Thoughts" threads for intermediate or advanced students have their faithful followers but there is a new incentive to the whole participating or trying to understand this great writer

José Luis Alvite is a columnist who writes in this newspaper: Larazón. He has written plenty of books.

His columns are well known, very sarcastic, often sad or pessimistic...sometimes hilarious, often funny, in my opinion he is an artist!smile

So I read him every day. One day by chance..he wrote about Facebook big surprise I would not have thought he could be found there...but he is actually there, and with his name too, so I thought, well, why not send him a friend request and let him know somehow that people on this site are learning Spanish with his sentences and thoughts.

Some of you might remember I only registered on Facebook to search for Carlos...I don't particularly like it. But....

I never thought he would accept..but to my utter surprise he did!

One day I posted a very beautiful interpretation of one of his thoughts by Margarit on his "wall" on facebook. And....he acknowledged it with what is known as a "thumbs up"..and another writer did the same!. Margerit was happysmile and I am really and truly stunned, I would never have thought he even so much as noticed my posts on his wall.

So I did it again with one of Luz's interpretations and she also got two acknowledgements....and yesterday, Izan and Leslie did.

A Jose Luis Rey-alvite le gusta esto.

I am really happy to see this happen, to be acknowledged by such a great writer, I think that is really somethinggrin

I will continue posting your interpretations on his wall. he does not "thumb up" everything I post, but he does the interpretations he likes, so I will let you know by PM if he does.

I hope you are as excited as I am. I really like this man, always so sad....

  • Posted Jun 8, 2010
  • | 4218 views
  • | link
  • How exiting for "Spanishdict" well done Heidita ..... - nonombre Jun 8, 2010
  • You do look out for your "students", Heidita. - Delores--Lin Jun 8, 2010
  • Woo-hoo!!! My best birthday present! - margaretbl Jun 8, 2010
  • Good show Heidi...invítalo a que escriba algo acá. - 00813f2a Jun 8, 2010
  • Si tú estás felíz... yo estoy feliz por ti amiga!!! - Benz Jun 8, 2010

15 Answers

3

Votes

Wow, it seems facebook also has some advantages grin

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
  • jejeje, I never would have thought that...lol - 00494d19 Jun 8, 2010
  • Hmph. Amo a FB. ;) - Lrtward Jun 8, 2010
2

Votes

This is amazing!

It puts a whole new perspective on the "Pensamientos" threads. Now we know that the man himself may be reading our posts....incredible. big surprise

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
  • yes he is, so exciting! he does not like all of the interpretations, and he never talks to me in person, but I don't mind this at all, I just wanted him to see how I am using his thoughts, and he likes it!! I am stunned. - 00494d19 Jun 8, 2010
  • jaja, I hope he realizes that the problem with the interpretations are totally on our end! - Lrtward Jun 8, 2010
2

Votes

Que increible que un gran escritor así preste atención a nuestros humildes intentos. Es un gran estímulo hacer más bien.

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Wow, how nice smile) Congrats, Margaret!

And great job, Heidi grin

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
  • Thank you so much Issa, I am still smiling and it's been a good week! - margaretbl Jun 8, 2010
1

Votes

I am stunned. And extremely excited. It is so hard for me to express myself in Spanish at all... I feel like a small child trying to get across a complex idea. This is so rewarding smile

Estoy aturdida. Y muy emocionada. Es tan dificil expresarme en español... me siento como un niño tratando de describir una idea compleja. Este es bien gratificante smile

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Wow Heidi! Way coooolll!

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

This is exciting news and it was a great idea for you to post these on his wall. I'm with you about the whole Facebook thing. tongue rolleye

You should also let us know if he disapproves of any of our interpretations. It will inspire us to work even harder. smile

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

That sounds fun! Congrats on getting noticed!

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

That's terrific! smile It looks like "freakin' Facebook" is good for something wink

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
  • exactly what I thought! - 00494d19 Jun 8, 2010
  • jejeje "Freakin' Facebook" - Izanoni1 Jun 8, 2010
1

Votes

Heidita, I can find the page on facebook, but not the stuff you are talking about. Where is it? - sanlee

Stuff?? big surprise

  • Jun 15, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Please don't miss this .

  • Jun 8, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

alt textWow, that is great. Good job,. Heidita and congratulations, Margaret!

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | Edited by sanlee Jun 10, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Delores, good job, your post got accepted too by alvitewink

A Jose Luis Rey-alvite le gusta tu publicación en el muro. Hace 2 minutos

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Matt's post got voted up by Alvite today:

Heidita Española : Matt, alumno de español de Denver, Colorado, interpreta tu frase:

"Por qué será que los hombres tenemos con frecuencia la extraña sensación de que las mujeres sólo son sinceras cuando nos mienten?"

Este pensamiento me recuerda de una canción de Shakira "Las Caderas no Mienten". Y es a causa de esas caderas que creemos todo lo que una mujer nos dice.

A Jose Luis Rey-alvite le gusta esto.

  • Jun 12, 2010
  • | link
  • Heidita, I can find the page on facebook, but not the stuff you are talking about. Where is it? - sanlee Jun 12, 2010
0

Votes

Gracias, Heidi, for such helpful info.

I think I can't have access to facebook in the place I live but it's still interesting to hear from people there.

"Pensamientos - Thoughts" threads are your good ideas

  • Jun 15, 2010
  • | link