report this ad
15 Vote

Last week’s exercise was a little tricky. I hope you find this one a little easier.

I’m giving you three sentences in English. You should translate the sentences into Spanish, then shorten the translation by using the direct and indirect object pronouns. Remember, if there is an indirect object in the sentence, there must be an IO pronoun.

For a review of these pronouns, please check the direct object and the indirect object sections of our reference pages, and the lesson on these pronouns.

This week's example:

I. I chose the dictionary for her.

a) Le escogí el diccionario para ella.

b) Se lo escogí.

This week's sentences:

Buy me the suits that you like. (Hint: use the command or “imperative” form)

George installed the device in the car. (Vocabulary hint: Instalar, Aparato)

Paul painted the furniture. (Vocabulary hint: Muebles)

Remember; don't look at the work from others until you have posted your own. Good luck.

  • Posted Apr 24, 2010
  • | 7474 views
  • | link
  • | flag

17 Answers

2 Vote

Buy me the suits that you like. Comprame los trajes que te gustan. Los comprame.

George installed the device in the car. George instaló el aparato en el coche. Lo instaló en el coche.

Paul painted the furniture. Paul pintó los muebles. Los pintó.

Hi, Arini. Looks like you have a good idea about DO & IO pronouns. There are a few things that need to be cleaned up:

In the first sentence, "compra" is the correct verb form, but when you append a pronoun, the "o" is no longer the next to the last syllable, so you have to add an accent mark to keep the stress in the right place. So you wind up with "Cómprame los trajes que te gustan." On the second part, you add the DO to the verb (in the command form), just like you do the IO: "Cómpremelos." Just one word.

The second and third sentences are correct as you have translated them. On the second one you could go a step farther for the second half and make the car the indirect object: "Se lo instaló."

Great job!! grin LOL

  • Ah! Good one. I forgot about attatching the D.O. to the end of the command. (comprame) - estudiante98 Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • Cómprame - 0074b507 Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • Why cómprame? I've checked conjugation, there's no accent. ??? - Aniri Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • Gracias! - Aniri Apr 26, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Buy me the suits that you like. (Hint: use the command or “imperative” form)

Me compra los trajes que te gustan.

(Me los compra que te gustan.)

Cómpramelos que te gustan.

George installed the device in the car. (Vocabulary hint: Instalar, Aparato)

Jorge instaló el aparato en el carro.

(Se lo instaló.)

Lo instaló en el carro.

Paul painted the furniture. (Vocabulary hint: Muebles)

Pablo pintó los muebles.

Los pintó.

Hi Student98! If your profile is correct you're only 10 years old. Is that correct? If so your handle should probably be "WonderKid". wink Your answers are very good, but not quite 100%.

First sentence: "Cómprame los trajes que te gustan." The second part, you could stop after the first word (but what you have is still correct).

Second sentence: "carro" is an indirect object, so you need an IO pronoun before the verb. "Jorge le instaló el aparato en el carro." The second part "Se lo instaló" is correct.

Your answer to the third sentence is perfect. grin cheese

  • In affirmative commands the pronouns must be attached to the verbs. - 0074b507 Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • What does the "se" in "se lo instaló" refer to? - 0074b507 Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • ummm...the car? No? - estudiante98 Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • Thanks Calvo! oops...the birthday must've been a default setting. I can still be a wonderkid at 43 though, right? - estudiante98 Apr 26, 2010 flag
  • We'll be glad to call you wonderkid!! :) - CalvoViejo Apr 26, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Buy me the suits that you like. (Hint: use the command or “imperative” form)

Cómprame los trajes que te gustan.

Cómpramelos que te gustan.

George installed the device in the car. (Vocabulary hint: Instalar, Aparato)

Jorges le instaló el aparato en su coche.

Jorge se lo instaló.

Paul painted the furniture. (Vocabulary hint: Muebles)

Paulo pintó los muebles.

Paulo los pintó.

I've tried, really I have :D

Sally, what can I say? This is 100%. I would change the second part of the first answer and just use one word: "Cómpremelos." (Don't forget to add the tilde to the stress syllable when you append the pronouns to a verb), but what you have (with the tilde added) is still correct. The other two are perfect just as you wrote them.

Great job!! grin cheese

  • Woohooo! Más español en el sitio! - galsally Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • Cómprame cómpramelos. - 0074b507 Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • Jorge le instaló el aparato en el coche (para usted?) What does the se/le refer to? - 0074b507 Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • The indirect object (the car) - because there should be a IO pronoun if there is an IO, I thought? - galsally Apr 26, 2010 flag
  • Estoy contenta! Gracias Calvo. :) - galsally Apr 26, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Comprame los trajes que te gustan.

Comprame los que te gustan

Comprame los.


George instaló el aparato en el coche.

George lo instaló.

Se lo instaló.


Paul pintó los muebles.

Paul los pintó.

Los pintó.

Hi, Luz. You're off to a great start. Remember that when you have a word like "compra" and attach another syllable, you have to add an accent mark to keep the stress on the original syllable (Cómpreme and Cómpremelos). Also, both of the pronouns attach to the verb in a positive command.

Also, remember to include the IO pronoun before the verb any time there's an indirect object, even if it seems repetitive. "George le insaló el aparato en el coche" "George se lo instaló" "Se lo instaló."

You answer to the third sentence was completely correct.

You did a great job with the verbs. Great job! Way to go!! grin LOL

1 Vote
  1. Buy me the suits that you like.

Me compre los trajes que te gusta

Me las compre te gusta

  1. George installed the device in the car.

George instalado el Aparato en el carro.

Se lo instalado en el carro.

  1. Paul painted the furniture.

Paul pintó los muebles.

Se los pinto.

Great game! I need a lot of practice at this

Hi, Scott. I'm from Big Sky county, too. Thanks for giving this exercise a try.

On the first sentence you have a little verb mix up. If you want to use "te", the verb should be "compra". If you want to make it a little more formal, you can keep the "compre", but you would need to change the "te" to "le". Since this is a positive command (imperative) form of the verb, you need to attach the pronouns to it: "Cómprame los trajes que te gustan" and "Cómpramelos." (we can have one word sentences in Spanish).

The car is the indirect object in the second sentence. Anytime you have an IO, you MUST have an IO pronoun before the verb. "George le instaló el aparato en el carro." and "Se lo instaló." (another verb mix up).

You got a little carried away with the pronouns in the second part of your answer to the third sentence. It should just be "Los pintó." but the first part was correct.

Verbs and direct/indirect objects are some of the most difficult subjects in Spanish. Don't be surprised that they gave you a little trouble in this exercise.

grin wink

  • Thanks a lot for taking the time to correct my work. I have just started to learn this so I figured I would miss it. Thanks again. - scottdoherty Apr 26, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Buy me the suits that you like. Compreme los abrigos que te gusta. Me los compre.

George installed the device in the car. Jorge instalò el aparato en el coche. Se lo instalò.

Paulo painted the furniture. Paulo pintò los muebles. Se los pintò.

I might be missing something, I'm sure.

Aurelio, do you teach guitar? I've always wanted to learn, but I feel like I don't have enough fingers for 6 strings grin

On the first sentence, the first part is correct concering the IO and DO pronouns, but you have a little mix up with the verbs. Since it's "suits (plural), you need to use "gustan", and you have the formal command with the informal "te". You need to change the "te" to "le" or, more likely, change the "compre" to "compra" (and add an accent to keep the stress on the original syllable). With a positive command, attach the pronouns to the verb: "Cómprame los abrigos que te gustan. Cómpramelos."

Don't forget to include an IO pronoun before the verb anytime there's an indirect object in the sentence: "Jorge le instaló el aparato en el coche." The second part of your answer on this sentence was completely correct.

The third sentence has a DO but no IO, so the second part should be just "Los pintó."

You're doing well with this difficult subject. Keep up the good work. grin cheese

1 Vote

1: Buy me the suits that you like.

  • ¡Cómprame los trajes que te gustan! ¡Cómpramelos!

2: George installed the device in the car.

  • George instaló el aparato en el coche. Él lo instaló.

3: Paul painted the furniture.

  • Paul pintó los muebles. Él los pintó.

Krama, thanks for trying this exercise.

There are no mistakes in the first and third sentences, and the second one was very good.

"the car" is an indirect object in the second sentence, so you need a pronoun for it before the verb. "George le instaló el aparato en el coche." and "Él se lo instaló."

Excellent work! I am amazed by people who learn multiple languages. Congratulations!

grin grin

1 Vote
  1. Comprame los trajes que te gustan. Comprame los que te gustan. Comprame los.

  2. Jorge instaló el aparato en el coche. Jorge lo instaló. Lo instaló.

  3. Pablo pintó los muebles. Pablo los pintó. Los pintó.

Great job!

Just a couple of details on the first sentence: When you append a syllable to a verb, you need to make sure the stress still falls on the original syllable, so "Compra" becomes "Cómprame", etc. Also, on the last part of the 1st sentence, both the pronouns attach to the verb: "Cómpramelos."

There's an indirect object in the second sentence (the car), so you need to IOP in front of the verb. "Jorge le instaló el aparato en el coche. Jorge se lo instaló. Se lo instaló."

The third sentence was perfect!!

grin LOL

1 Vote

Here goes...

Buy me the suits that you like.

Cómprame los trajes que te gustan.

Cómpramelos.

George installed the device in the car.

George instaló el aparato en el coche.

Lo instaló en el coche.

Paul painted the furniture.

Paul pintó los muebles.

Los pintó.

Mar, Great job! If you keep this up I won't have anything to do. confused

There are no mistakes in the first and last sentences (you even got the tildes).

I didn't intend for the second one to be tricky, but it looks like it was. The car is an indirect object, so we need to appropriate pronouns. "George le instaló el aparato en el coche." and "Se lo instaló en el coche." (you could leave out the last three words, but they don't create an error). grin cool smile

  • Gracias! I didn't recognize "coche" as an IO, probably because of the "en". Learning has occurred. ; ) - mar959 Apr 26, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Me compre los trajes que le gustan.

Me los compre.

George instaló el aparato en el coche.

George lo instaló.

Paul pintó los muebles.

Paul los pintó.

Lucrecia, this turned out to be harder than I intended, but you did a great job.

The only comment I have about the first sentence is that you should attach the pronouns to the verb (and add a tilde to keep the sound on the right syllable): "Cómpreme los trajes que le gustan. Cómpremelos"

The second sentence was difficult for most people because it's easy to miss that the car is an indirect object. That means it should be "George le instaló el aparato en el coche." and "George se lo instaló."

The third sentence was perfect. grin grin

  • Great exercise...these objects are hard to grasp. L. - Lucrecia Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • Calvo, muchisimas gracias. L. - Lucrecia Apr 26, 2010 flag
1 Vote

! Te comprame los trajes que me gustan

Te los comprame

2 George instalado el aparato en el coche

Él le lo instalado.

3 Pablo pintó los muebles.

Él lo los pintó

Sanlee, so good to see you again! This exercise caused more problems than I expected. I'm glad to see that you gave it a try.

It looks like you didn't get the instructions quite right on the first sentence. It was supposed to be "buy me the suits that you like." The first part is correct for "buy me the suits that I like (if you delete the "te" at the beginning). In the second part, you need to attach the "los" to the verb (and leave out the "te"). On both of these, you need to add a tilde to maintain the stress on the correct syllable in the verb (Cómprame and Cómpramelos).

On the second one, the car is an indirect object (most people missed that), so you need the IOP in the first part of your answer. "George le instalado el aparato en el coche." You got the IOP in the second part of the answer, but we can't say "le lo", "les lo", "le las", etc. It's a little hard to say and to hear, so we change the IOP to "se", so you get "Él se lo instaló" ("se" doesn't change for singular or plural).

On the third sentence, there is no IO, so no IOP. It's just "Él los pintó" grin smile

  • Definately never "le lo" it would be "se lo" but it seems to be just "lo instalo' " - estudiante98 Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • It IS 'se lo' , 'se' for the car (IO), 'lo' for the device (DO). - galsally Apr 26, 2010 flag
  • Galsally is correct. - CalvoViejo Apr 26, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Buy me the suits that you like. Comprame los trajes que te gusta. Los comprame.

George installed the device in the car. Jorgé instaló el aparato en el coche. Lo instaló en el coche.

Paul painted the furniture. Paolo pintó los muebles. Los pintó.

Estoy tratando.....

Hi, Lynne. Good job here. Just a few corrections.

For the first sentence, when you append a pronoun to the verb, don't forget to add the tilde to maintain the stress on the correct syllable. The first part of your answer should end in "gustan." In the second part, the "los" should be appended to the verb: "Cómpramelos."

The second sentence has an indirect object (the car), so we need the IO pronouns. "Jorgé le instaló el aparato en el coche. Se lo instaló en el coche."

Not many mistakes. Congratulations.

grin grin

1 Vote

Buy me the suits that you like. Comprame los trajes que te gustan. Compramelos.

George installed the device in the car. George instaló el aparato en el carro. George lo instaló en el carro.

Paul painted the furniture. Paul pintó los muebles. Paul los pintó.

Fatcho, Thanks for giving this a try.

You answer to the first sentence is correct (but you do need to add a tilde to the verb when you attach the pronouns, to keep the stress on the original syllable: "Cómpramelos."

You missed the fact that the car is the indirect object in the second sentence, so there must be an IO pronoun before the verb. "George le instaló el aparato en el carro. George se lo instaló en el carro."

Your answer to the third sentence is perfect!! Great job! grin smile

  • Thanks Calvo for the corrections. I find this to be a tricky subject. - fatchocobo Apr 27, 2010 flag
1 Vote
  1. Cómprame los trajes que te gustan. Cómpramelos que te gustan.

  2. Jorge instaló el aparato en el carro. Jorge lo instaló en el carro.

  3. Pablo pintó los muebles. Pablo los pintó.

Delores, thanks for trying this. It looks like you have a good handle on the IO and DO pronouns. Just a couple of pointers:

For the first sentence, the second part of your answer could be just one word. It's not incorrect as it is, but a little longer than it needs to be.

The second sentence has an indirect object (the car), so it needs an IO pronoun before the verb: "Jorge le instaló el aparato en el carro. Jorge se lo instaló en el carro." Also, as in the first sentence, you could make it a little shorter by deleting "en el carro."

The third answer is completely correct.

Excellent work!! grin cool smile

1 Vote

Buy me the suits that you like. (Hint: use the command or “imperative” form)

Me compra para mi los trajes que te gusta. (The "me" is essential and "para mi" is just for emphasis, yes?) Me compralos que te gusta. (Not sure about this one, it actually has two DOs, one in each clause?)

George installed the device in the car. (Vocabulary hint: Instalar, Aparato)

George instaló el aparato en el auto. George lo instaló en el auto.

Paul painted the furniture. (Vocabulary hint: Muebles)

Paul pintó los muebles. Paul los pintó.

Hi, Schemmn.

The first part of you answer to the first sentence is correct, and, yes, you stated the concept correctly. The second verb should actually be "gustan" because there is more than one suit. I told you that the object pronouns come before the verb, but I should have qualified that. They are attached to the end of the a "positive" command, so the second part of the answer should be "Compramelos." The "que te gustan" is optional. In the second phrase, "te" is an indirect object. You might want to check out this [link][1] for an explanation.

There's something of a debate about the second sentence. Some folks (native speakers) say "el auto" is an indirect object. Others say it isn't. I went with IO, but now I would say it's an adverbial phrase. With that thought your answer is correct.

Your translations of the third sentence are also correct.

Great job!!

[1]: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm grin grin

  • ooh, I'm seeing my German confusing with my Spanish again, probably should be el coche instead of auto. :-P - schemmn May 5, 2010 flag
  • Thanks Calvo, so I attach both the IO and DO to the verb (compramelos), OK. - schemmn May 6, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad