0

Votes

what is a 15th birthday celebration called

  • Posted Apr 5, 2010
  • | 13050 views
  • | link

6 Answers

2

Votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

This is called a "Quinceañera."

1

Votes

Quinceañera

  • Apr 5, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

You asked about the celebration. I am used to the celebration being called "fiesta de quince años" or "fiesta de quinceañera". The birthday girl is "la quinceañera".

  • Apr 5, 2010
  • | link
  • In Mexico the celebration itself is called "la quinceañera." Also, I hear that it's not such a popular thing in Spain. - --Mariana-- Apr 5, 2010
  • So in Mexico you receive an invitation to "una quinceañera"? Interesting. - Gekkosan Apr 5, 2010
  • Yes, that's the name of the party. - --Mariana-- Apr 5, 2010
1

Votes

alt text

  • Apr 5, 2010
  • | link
  • ¡Ja, ja! ¡Muy fresita! - Gekkosan Apr 5, 2010
1

Votes

Its only celebrated for girls at their "quinceanera." This is when the girl turns into a woman. I've been to many quinces. I'm mexican so thats why i know so much.

  • Apr 5, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Thank you. I appreciate your help. grin

  • Apr 5, 2010
  • | link