what does mama mean is spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

what does mama mean in spanish?

  • Posted Apr 3, 2010
  • | 18606 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Hi Shawn. Welcome to the forum.

"Mama" means the breast of a woman or the udder of an animal.

Take a look at the dictionary.

P.s. "Mamá" means mother, mom, mommy.

0 Vote

mama feminine noun1. breast (de mujer); udder (de animal) 2. mum, mummy (informal) (madre)

Copyright © 2006 Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited

mama [mah’-ma] noun1. The mammary gland, breast. (f) 2. Mamma, mother. (Andalucía & Province; Provinicial) (f)

Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved

0 Vote

Mama=mom Madre=mother Mami=mommy

Answer this Question
report this ad