7

Votes

Hello everyone! I was inspired by the several A-Z games and challenges I joined in. It occurred to me to post a version of the game for adjectives , pairs of antonyms in alphabetical order.

I will start off with the first letter of the alphabet smile ( of course)

abierto - cerrado

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks and HAVE FUN!!!

  • Posted Mar 5, 2010
  • | 18932 views
  • | link
  • nice thread, florence, remember, a thread which requires longer answers needs to be moderated, this one is ok;) - 00494d19 Mar 5, 2010
  • thanks very much, heidita, I will keep that in mind ...:) - florence93 Mar 5, 2010
  • I think this is a game that could go on for a while - nizhoni1 Mar 5, 2010

76 Answers

4

Votes

alto-bajo/tall-short

Siento la equivocación Heidita borralo.

  • You should have taken one that starts with an "E" :)) Debes tomar un adjetivo con la "E" (wonder if this Spanish was good xDD) - Alrisaera Mar 5, 2010
  • jejejej, siempre hay alguien que no se entera lol - 00494d19 Mar 5, 2010
4

Votes

Sigo con la f:

Feo - bonito jejeje es broma

facil - dificil

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

útil--inútil.

useful-futile

4

Votes

zurdo-diestro.

left-handed/right-handed

4

Votes

dentro-fuera/inside-outside

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

juerguista - aburrido raspberry

jeje,

party animal - boring guyraspberry LOL

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

xenófobo--hospitalario.

xenophobic-hospitable

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

yermo - habitado

uninhabited - iinhabited

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

bonito - feo

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Encontrado - Perdido

Found - Lost

  • I'm slow today. ;-) - 00d7cd75 Mar 5, 2010
  • Hmm I think is with adjectives :P - Zizoun Mar 5, 2010
  • Hi Ken,,, the pair you posted is verb, however you can modify to make it an adjective pair...by changing the ending with _ado/-ido..:) - florence93 Mar 5, 2010
  • oops! I am slow -sorry. :p - 00d7cd75 Mar 5, 2010
  • now... you got my vote on this one...:) - florence93 Mar 6, 2010
2

Votes

nuevo - viejo

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

pesado - ligero

heavy - light

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

rápido - lento

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | Edited by mar959 Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Silencio -- ruido

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link
  • silencioso - ruidoso would be the adjectives :) - Zizoun Mar 5, 2010
2

Votes

valiente - cobarde

courageous - coward

  • Mar 5, 2010
  • | link