6

Votes

Here's another game that is sort of a variation of some other A-Z games... I'll start with A and find a food that I like starting with A and a food that i like starting with the last letter in the food I like e.g el atúN- so la Naranja.

So then the next person thinks of a food they like starting with B and a food they like that starts with the last letter in the food starting with B. And the next person does C and so on. ¡Buena Suerte!

  • Posted Feb 9, 2010
  • | 11505 views
  • | link

12 Answers

3

Votes

Arándanos - blueberries Sandía - watermelon ¡Delicioso! tongue laugh

  • Feb 9, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

la fresa - strawberry /albaricoque -apricot

  • apricot in Argentina is called "damasco". Have you ever heard that word? :) - Benz Feb 9, 2010
  • and strawberries are "frutillas" but my little daughters, who loves American doubled cartoons, calls them "fresas", and she calls "plátanos" the "bananas" jajaja people just look at her and smile... she has an overdose of cartoons I guess jajaja - Benz Feb 9, 2010
  • Yummy!!!.... :P - April-Sarah Feb 10, 2010
3

Votes

espárragos (asparagus) salmón (salmon)

  • Feb 9, 2010
  • | link
  • We had salmon steaks for part of our tea tonight... yummy! But whats up with the asparagus? Yuck! - April-Sarah Feb 10, 2010
  • asparagus is delicious when fresh and prepared properly! - amykay Nov 9, 2010
2

Votes

el bacalao - cod

las ostras - oysters

  • Feb 9, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

la coliflor (con queso) - cauliflower (with cheese)

el rábano - radish

  • Cauliflower with cheese? Haven't tried that before! - April-Sarah Feb 10, 2010
2

Votes

Durazno .......Peach

Oliva........Olive

  • Feb 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

el maíz (corn) - la zangosta (lobster)

  • Feb 9, 2010
  • | link
  • Don't you mean "langosta"? - Yeser007 Feb 9, 2010
1

Votes

aguacate - avocado...ejotes - green beans (Mexico)

  • Feb 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

frutas = fruit

sacacorchos = rotini

  • Feb 10, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Bistec - steak

Chuletas de cerdo - pork chops

  • Feb 10, 2010
  • | link
  • remember we are going in alphabetic order. - April-Sarah Feb 10, 2010
1

Votes

Chicharrón = Pork Rinds

alt text

Nieve = Ice Cream (literally translated snow)

alt text

  • Nov 9, 2010
  • | link
  • I believe ice cream in spanish is helado.Sorry if I'm wrong. - heliotropema Nov 9, 2010
  • You are not... Nieve is a certin type of ice cream... More like Sherbert maybe. - kerflop Nov 10, 2010
0

Votes

D -- dulces ... candies

alt text

S -- salchichas ... sausages

alt text

  • Nov 9, 2010
  • | Edited by amykay Nov 9, 2010
  • | link