29

Votes

I just came across the question in one thread how to read this sign: @

I was wondering if you knew how to read an e-amil address in Spanish, so here are some examples. Feel free to ask for more if you wishwink

@ arroba or algarroba

pepita_flores@yahoo.com

pepita, barra baja, flores, arroba, yahoo, punto, com

pepe-flores@hotmail.es

pepe, guión, flores, arroba, hotmail, punto, es

pepeflores@gmail.com

pepeflores, todo seguido, arroba, gemail, punto com

  • What a great post - I've written it all down - thanks Heidita. - nonombre Feb 7, 2010
  • What a wonderful post Heidita...kudos and thanks. - Izanoni1 Feb 7, 2010
  • ¡Qué chévere! - DJ_Huero Jun 3, 2011
  • Thank you very much! Just what I wanted! - chrisbishop5 Jul 4, 2011

12 Answers

5

Votes

Gary, I am writing the mail and reading it as we would read it, with the dot etc.

so, we would read in English:

pepita_flores@yahoo.com

pepita, underscore, flores, at, yahoo, dot , com

  • underscore is guión bajo _...a slash is /...a backslash is \...a dash is guión - - alba3 Feb 7, 2010
  • helpful post, thanks, I always forget the word "arroba" :) - alba3 Feb 7, 2010
  • Thanks Heidita, actually Valerie and albas comments are more of what I was referring to. Muchas gracias ladies. - Yeser007 Feb 7, 2010
  • I say ladies since I'm not sure about Señoras o Señoritas in this case. Can you enlighten me on that rule? - Yeser007 Feb 7, 2010
  • En caso de duda, usas señorita. (When in doubt, use señorita.) - gadjetman Feb 7, 2010
3

Votes

Yesero, it was not guión bajo, sorry, I got that mixed up, lol, guión is this one: - this one is barra baja: _

  • Feb 7, 2010
  • | link
  • así barra baja = underscore ? - Yeser007 Feb 7, 2010
3

Votes

Webdunce, this is a good question, but as we don't use this in mails, I will have to investigate on that, jeje, silly, I know, barra al revés would do the trick, I must see if I can find this.

so let's see:

_this is barra baja or guión bajo, I found this thread. *Guión bajo* actually sounded the right thing, but I think *barra baja* is more often used.

Look at this interesting thread for other names, rayita, guión bajo, rayita cortawink

/ this is : slash (forward slash), Spanish: barra

\ this is: backward slash, Spanish: barra invertida (found it!!)

3

Votes

Hi Kattya, welcome back from the snowgrin

How would I say "all caps" (all capital letters)?

Todo (en) mayúsculas

All lower case:

Todo minúsculas

"case sensitive" (it matters whether you use capital or small letters)?

distinguen mayúsculas y minúsculas

I have seen: "sensible a la caja", but that sounds perfectly marciano me.

What if one letter needs to be capital? (In English I would say "capital p, e, p, e, capital f, l, o, r, e, s")

for example:

pepitaflores@Ft8.com

pepitaflores, todo seguido, todo minúsculas, arroba, efe mayúscula, t minúscula, ocho

Any questions welcomegrin

  • Feb 10, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Heidita, are you saying that "@" in español is spoken as "guión", "guión bajo" and "todo seguido" ? Thanks, Gary

  • Feb 7, 2010
  • | link
  • NOoooooooooooo.. garry, she's saying that @ is aroba, - is guión, and _ is guión bajo. Todo seguido means "all stuck together" or "no spaces" :) - Valerie Feb 7, 2010
  • arroba and guión translated differently when I clicked on them so that threw me way off. - Yeser007 Feb 7, 2010
2

Votes

Así que....¿quíen es Pepita Flores? smile

  • Feb 7, 2010
  • | link
  • jejejejm pues yo no!! lol - 00494d19 Feb 7, 2010
2

Votes

Great post, thank you Heidita! Here are some more questions if you don´t mind...

How would I say "all caps" (all capital letters)?

"case sensitive" (it matters whether you use capital or small letters)?

What if one letter needs to be capital? (In English I would say "capital p, e, p, e, capital f, l, o, r, e, s")

  • Feb 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

According to the SpanishDict dictionary barra baja seems to be the way to say underscore, refer to this link text

However just to add to the confusion, in French we say: barre de soulignement which translates... en español: barra de subrayado...have fun grin

Françoise

  • Feb 7, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

And I have heard / referred to as barra as well. I wonder how one differentiates between / (forward slash) and \ (back slash)?

  • Feb 7, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

One question, if you simply say "slash", I guess you would refere to this / ?

Do you ever actually say: forward slash?

  • Feb 8, 2010
  • | link
  • Slash and forward slash are the same thing, but I usually include the forward part if describing a URL. - webdunce Feb 8, 2010
  • For example: spanishdict dot com forward slash answers (spanishdict.com/answers) - webdunce Feb 8, 2010
  • And, in my experience, I usually end up having to resort to saying things like "the under the question mark" or "the one that leans to the right" or "the slashes are leaning away from the http, right?" lol - webdunce Feb 8, 2010
  • We usually slash - BellaMargari Feb 8, 2010
  • always "forward slash/ " or "back slash\" - pacofinkler Jun 6, 2011
1

Votes

People usually understand "slash" but if they don't you can elaborate by saying forward slash.

  • Feb 8, 2010
  • | link
  • This turned out to be a very informative thread. - Yeser007 Feb 8, 2010
  • Jaime is right. We do say "forward slash" to differentiate that from a backslash. - Goyo Feb 8, 2010
  • I see, but only to differenciate, in case it is not clear, slash is understood as forward slash without further explanation if I am getting this right? - 00494d19 Feb 8, 2010
  • Yes, totally right. - jaimetayag Feb 8, 2010
  • It reminds me that I need to learn the spanish names for puncuation symbols - BellaMargari Feb 8, 2010
1

Votes

Have you seen this thread?

I came across this question again last night and did not remember this thread.

One question, so how do you say guión in e-mails? would that be hyphen?

I am opening a thread to practise, I hope you will find this useful.

  • Jun 3, 2011
  • | link
  • You mean like chuck-norris@yahoo.com? I would say chuck-dash-norris-at-yahoo.com OR chuck-hyphen-norris-at-yahoo.com. Either way. - webdunce Jun 3, 2011
  • dash...hmmm, oh, not slash but dash, interesting, nice, thanks, web, you are a specialist, actually, please read PM - 00494d19 Jun 3, 2011