estaba haciendo (using pasado progresivo) | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

Directions: Estas personas estaban haciendo algo cuando otra cosa paso. Usa el pasado progresico y el preterito en unas oraciones para describir cada ilustracion

  • would you please quickly read my spanish ones. the english is below so you know what i want to say. thanks, que Dios te bendiga!!! and i will award points to all. even if you just day hola!

thanks again!


SPANISH:

Pablo estaba estudiando para un examen de historia en la biblioteca de la escuela, cuando su amigo, Tito, le invitó a unirse a su grupo de estudio. Pablo decidió dejar la biblioteca a estudiar con Tito en su casa.


Raúl estaba caminando a la escuela el miércoles para ayuda adicional de álgebra, pero cuando llegó a la escuela, se dio cuenta que dejó caer su libro en su caminata a la escuela. En lugar de ir a la ayuda adicional de álgebra, Raúl caminó en el camino a su casa para encontrar su libro. En lugar de estar en la escuela temprano, Raúl llegó tarde a la escuela.


Ingrid le gusta el golf. Ella estaba pensando en jugar al golf con sus amigos. Pero la mañana de su viaje de golf, se lastimó su hombro mientras estaba levantando su bolsa del golf. En lugar de jugar al golf, Ingrid fue al médico y tuvo que tener una resonancia magnética.


Nacho querría levantarse temprano el domingo para ir a Misa a las ocho de la mañana antes de su programa favorito de televisión. Pero Nacho estaba durmiendo y no se despertó de la alarma y se despertó tarde. Se fue a la misa de las once y media de la mañana y se perdió su programa favorito.


ENGLISH: 1.Pablo was planning to study for his history exam in the school library but his friend, Tito, invited him to join his study group. Pablo decided to leave the library and go to Tito's house to study. 2. Raul was planning on arriving at school early on Wednesday for extra help in algebra. But when he got to the school, he realized he dropped his book on his walk to school. Instead of attending algebra extra help, Raul walked retraced his footsteps on the road to his house. Instead of being at school early, Raul was late for school and missed homeroom. 3. Ingrid loves golf. She was planning on going golfing with her friends. But the morning of their golfing trip, she hurt her shoulder while lifting her golf bag. Instead of going golfing, Ingrid went to the doctor and had an MRI. 4. Nacho wanted to wake up early on Sunday to go to Mass at 8am before his favorite television show at 12. But Nacho did not wake up from the alarm clock and woke up late. He went to the 12 noon Mass but missed his favorite show.

  • Posted Feb 3, 2010
  • | 6637 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • I realized thanks to DR 1960 that I misused the english words "planning to" instead each "planning to" should be the subsequent verb in its progressive (-ing) format. Thanks again to everyone!!! - CubaLibre68 Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • Any particular reason why you changed the time in the 4th one? - 0074b507 Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • haha, i changed the time because the paper with the directions show a clock. sorry for any confusion - CubaLibre68 Feb 3, 2010 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

One quick comment: the progressive, as I understand it, means the same as "ing" verbs in English. You seem to have used it to mean "was planning to" consistently throughout your work hear. As an example, "...estaba caminando..." simply means "...was walking...". Does this make sense as I'm describing it?

Raúl estaba caminando a la escuela el miércoles para ayuda adicional de álgebra, pero cuando llegó a la escuela, se dio cuenta que dejó caer su libro en su caminata a la escuela.

This is more a comment on style vs translation. Just as in English, I think it would be better written if you didn't repeat the phrase "a la escuela". You could substitute "alla" ("there") as an example, or just eliminate it altogether in at least one of the phrases.

  • i find it is easier to be clearer in english by stating "planning to", i use it often. it isn't needed in either spanish or english. thanks for this valid point!!! you are most definetly right - CubaLibre68 Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • I misused the english words "planning to" instead each "planning to" should be the subsequent verb in its progressive (-ing) format. - CubaLibre68 Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • Thanks I really want all the constructive critizism in style and translation as possible! It is what will make me more fluent! Thanks - CubaLibre68 Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • The phrase in your third example "estaba pensando en..." I didn't know this phrase, but see now that it means "planning to...". - DR1960 Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • I love sharing knowledge. You learn something new everyday!!! I have learned a lot from your comments. Thanks for your help - CubaLibre68 Feb 3, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Ingrid le gusta el golf. Ella estaba pensando en jugar al golf con sus amigos. Pero la mañana de su viaje de golf, se lastimó su hombro mientras estaba levantando su bolsa del golf. En lugar de jugar al golf, Ingrid fue al médico y tuvo que tener una resonancia magnética.

This one doesn´t work so well. She wasn´t thinking of playing golf RIGHT WHEN she hurt her shoulder, so the imperfect would be better (pensaba).

For "injure", I´ve heard "herir", although the dictionary here says "lesionarse". In any case, lastimar is more like causing someone to be sad.

  • Oh, also it should be "A Ingrid le gusta..." - kattya Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • thanks so much. i just wanted to add a cultural note in cuba lastimar means to hurt (me lastime[accent on e] el hombro) - CubaLibre68 Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • is this better: A Ingrid, le gusta el golf. Ella estaba preparando para ir a jugar al golf con sus amigos. Pero la mañana de su viaje de golf, se hirió su hombro cuando levantó su bolsa del gollf. - CubaLibre68 Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • Oh, interesting about lastimar, thanks!! I still think the way your sentences are set up, it should be "ella preparaba..." because later you say "on the morning of..." But I´m not a native speaker, so take it wilth a grain of salt...! - kattya Feb 3, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad