5

Votes

Here we go again....today's is a little different!

Category: Something in the room


So, for this one, you have to put something that is in the room that you are currently in. smile Which will make it very interesting. If you become desperate because you can't find anything in the room, then I suppose you can just put something that could be in a room, but only if your desperate tongue wink

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.


My Word:

Alfombra - carpet

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

  • Posted Jan 27, 2010
  • | 5650 views
  • | link
  • great threads, bookworm, good job:-) - 00494d19 Jan 27, 2010

27 Answers

1

Votes

mi nariz - my nose smile

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link

  • jeje, I would hope that would be in the same room as you!! ;-) - hlsbookworm Jan 27, 2010
3

Votes

diván (= asiento) divan,

También (=de psiquiatra) couch

Pero el diván en mi estancia es un asientosmile

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

bolígrafo - pen

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

cocina(la) =stove

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
  • Cocina = kitchen estufa=stove :) - LuisaGomezBa Jan 27, 2010
2

Votes

el espejo - mirror

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

el faldón = dust ruffle

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

el gatogrin

2

Votes

El ropero

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

el horno - oven

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

el impermeable - raincoat

La verdad, no hay un impermeable aquí, solamente un paraguas y está en el cuarto próximo. ¡Pero estaba desesperada!

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

el jarrón

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
  • For those who, like me, don't know what el jarrón is, it is a vase. - Lrtward Jan 27, 2010
1

Votes

la lámpara -lamp

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

mecedora - rocking chair

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

negligé - negligee

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

oso de peluche - teddy bear

  • Jan 27, 2010
  • | link