7

Votes

Here we go again....

Category: Characteristics


I know, this is kind've similar to Emotions which I did a few days ago, but it is different enough....right? smile

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.


My Word:

Amistoso - friendly

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

  • Posted Jan 22, 2010
  • | 9221 views
  • | link
  • thanks :) I really like these a-z threads - Issabela Jan 22, 2010
  • Me too, thanks :o) - gloriadean Jan 22, 2010

27 Answers

1

Votes

borde ...stroppy

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link

1

Votes

comprensivo/a - understanding

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

doloso = deceitful, guileful

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

enfermo - sick

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

feliz -happy

1

Votes

generoso - generous

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

depending on ser/estar, "grave" can have very different meanings!!

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

honesto / honesta - honest

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

igual=equal

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

jocoso = jocular

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

K looks pretty hopeless unless you want to take Kantian, Kurdish or khaki as a characteristic (among other more nebulous options)

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Lúcido

lucid

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

maleducado/a - rude

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

nervioso/a - high-strung, uptight

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

orgulloso/a - proud

  • Jan 22, 2010
  • | link