what does "...que haces cuentame" mean? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

Someone asked Y tu que haces cuentema?

  • Posted Dec 22, 2009
  • | 6056 views
  • | link
  • | flag

6 Answers

2 Vote

que haces cuentame

¿Qué haces? Cuéntame.

1 Vote

literally it means, and you? what are you doing? tell me. translates to like what the post above says, what have you been up to?

0 Vote

"What's up?"

0 Vote

Cuéntame is imperative command meaning tell me about it,fill me in etc. and you often hear newscasters say it to the roving reporter on the television, cuéntanos.

0 Vote

that´s mean : what are you doing?

0 Vote

Don't know the context in which the question was posed. But ¿Qué haces? Cuentame, could also mean, Tell me, what do you do for a living?.

Answer this Question
report this ad