1

Votes

This is a city name in New Mexico, and I want to know what the city name means. Example; Alamogordo = Fat Poplar

  • Posted Nov 28, 2009
  • | 7475 views
  • | link

3 Answers

2

Votes

Please, look at this place...Tularosa

  • Nov 28, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

This entry should open the thread for replies and comments.

  • Nov 28, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

I am a a native of Tularosa New Mexico. It is named thus for its abundance of tulips and roses. It is a quaint little village which is abundant with cottonwoods and fruit trees due to its very old irrigation system that runs throughout the village.

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link