Picture of the day: a donkey and an overloaded cart | SpanishDict Answers
7 Vote

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

¿Recordáis el burro volador en "Shrek"? Éste es de verdad.

Do you remember the flying donkey in "Shrek"? This one is for real.

.

alt text

21 Answers

11 Vote

Houston? Tenemos un problema.

Houston? We have a problem.

  • jejejejejeje, this is getting my vote - 00494d19 Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • Dang it you did it again! :) - Seitheach Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito Jan 6, 2010 flag
  • Transferring vote 2 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito Jan 6, 2010 flag
  • Transferring vote 3 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito Jan 6, 2010 flag
6 Vote

¡Mama dijo que habria dias como eso!

Mama said there would be days like this!

  • .....habrían días como esto. (A great old song, by the way) - JulianChivi Jun 3, 2010 flag
5 Vote

Un volquete mediooriental en plena acción

A Middle-Eastern dump truck in action

  • jeje, very creative! - chaparrito Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • Un camion de "volteo" de Asia en el trabajo. "Volcado" mean: knock over, overturned - cubanme Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • "Un volquete mediooriental en plena acción" would be my suggestion. ;-) - chaparrito Nov 18, 2009 flag
5 Vote

El asno verdadero está el hombre que cargó el carreta.

 

The true 'a s s' is the man who loaded the cart.

  • El asno verdadero "Es" el hombre que cargó "La" carreta. - cubanme Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • ohh no! - siera2000 Jun 3, 2010 flag
4 Vote

Damas y Caballeros, vamos a tener brochetas en media hora.

Ladies and gentlemen we are going to have kebabs in half an hour.

  • omg :)))))) - Issabela Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • ¿Qué significa kebasa? - theMax Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • kebabs {Turkish sliced meat) - there was a typo. - 00515f39 Nov 19, 2009 flag
4 Vote

He oído de poner el carrito delante del cabello, pero poner el burro por encima del carrito no funciona bien tampoco.

I´ve heard of putting the cart before the horse, but putting the donkey above the cart doesn´t work well either.

  • funciona - Eddy Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • What´s wrong Eddy? You don´t like it when I spell in Spanglish? - aloshek Nov 18, 2009 flag
4 Vote

Quise quitarse en carga los pies pero esto es ridiculo.I wanted to take a load off my feet but this is ridiculous.

3 Vote

¡Yo sabía que debería haber tomado el caballo!

I knew I should have taken the horse!

  • What a nice avatar you have today :)) I love cats. - Issabela Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • Me too, but my wife won't let me have one. :( - Seitheach Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • ¡Yo sabía que debería haber "Tomado o Cojido" el caballo! (tenido=have had) - cubanme Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • Thanks. - Seitheach Nov 18, 2009 flag
  • Show her the picture of the cat. She may just change her mind. - Nicole-B Nov 18, 2009 flag
3 Vote

¿Señor, podria revisar si tengo las cuatro herraduras puestas, por favor?

Sir, would you please check if I have my four horseshoes on?

3 Vote

"¡Ay, estoy tan embarazado!", dijo el avergonzado burro que no sabía hablar bien el español.

"Oh, I'm so pregnant!", said the embarrassed donkey that didn't yet know how to speak Spanish very well. red face

3 Vote

¡Imagínese si el burro había acabado su segunda taza de café!

Imagine if the donkey had finished his second cup of coffee!

2 Vote

¡Oye! mujer, quita a tu madre del carro. Supe que ella sería la gota que colma el vaso.

2 Vote

Tres...Dos...Uno...¡Despegue!

Three...two...one...Lift-off!

1 Vote

Pues esto es lo que llamamos dejar a alguien colgado....vamos, ¡compuesto y sin novia!

1 Vote

To me the donkey looks very content. He's thinking "Oh well, these humans do some things I don't understand, but at least I am getting a break from work."

Answer this Question