report this ad
2 Vote

I'm unsure how to use quizás to say a statement like "Perhaps I will go to the movies tomorrow."

I've seen quizás used in subjunctive sentences before but I'm not sure how I would phrase/which tense to use when using a statement like this.

  • Posted Aug 22, 2009
  • | 5483 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

Quizás! I was about to suggest that you try to use the word just as in an example from the dictionary here at SpanishDict.com because I expected there to be a good example given.

To my chagrin, no example is given at all! So I will offer you one from my Gran Diccionario Oxford.

quizá, quizás (adverbio) = maybe, perhaps;

Quizá vengan mañana. Maybe or perhaps they'll come tomorrow.

The verb “venir” is expressed in the subjunctive mood: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/venir

You will, however, find a more complete explanation from Lazarus in response to a similar question in this thread: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/4980/quizs-or-quiz

Lazarus explains that you must use the indicative if quizás follows the verb. Have a look.

  • I see, so what would be a good example of a sentence where it comes after the verb? - cody7002002 Aug 22, 2009 flag
  • You confused me when you said "if your adverb follows the verb". In your example mañana is an adverb and comes after the verb. It's only after I read Lazarus explanation that I understood what you were referring to as "your adverb." - 0074b507 Aug 23, 2009 flag
  • Whoops...I will edit this to read "if 'quizás' follows the verb." Sorry, and thank you. Glad I thought to include the link to Lasarus' answer. - - Janice Aug 23, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Quizá vienen hoy (declaration)

Quizá vengan hoy (non-declaration)

Vienen hoy quizá

You cannot say "Vengan hoy quizá".

  • what do you mean when you say declaration - Tasear Apr 29, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad