HomeQ&AI want to begin learning Spanish

I want to begin learning Spanish

5
votes

Hey everybody. I was told of this site through one of my friends who said it was very good for learning Spanish. He also told me the people were very friendly on here too and was very helpful. However, he didn't tell me what ways there were to learn Spanish on here. So I am telling everybody hi and asking what all is there for me to do on here and how many ways can I learn Spanish?

2285 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by HollyJ

15 Answers

3
votes

Hey Alec and Holly. Welcome to the forum! Alec, you can do the same things that are being suggested to Holly. grin

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by eric_collins
3
votes

Hey everybody. I am very thankful for all the answers. I am intermediate in Spanish because my ex boyfriend whom I was with for a year was fluent in Spanish. However I want to become fluent in it.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by HollyJ
3
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum,

Here are two links to get you started:

Learn Spanish Videos

Reference Section/Technical Support

If you have any further questions, feel free to ask them here in the forum,

Buena suerte smile

Nicole

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Sounds good to me. I will be glad to help you with your English.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by HollyJ
2
votes

Hola Alec y Holly. Bienvenidos al foro cheese

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 0059b488
2
votes

Hi!! You definitely came to the right place. This site is awesome!!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by kenmasters
2
votes

Hey I am new also and I have no idea what to do. Somebody help me please.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by alec1993
2
votes

Also watch for the extra-cirrucular activities that they host here. There are practice sessions that you can attend to help bolster that ever changing lexicon that everyone so desperatley needs to master the spanish language. =p

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by rockdown667
2
votes

Click on Learn Spanish at the top left on the window. Just under the SPanishDict sign/ There are series of graded lessons. Maybe start with 1. grin Hey you're Intermediate, so you'll have to choose what you fancy.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

Yes Rosalie, you are going to ne an English speaking master!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by HollyJ
1
vote

Thank you. I have tried lots of different Spnaish learning websites. This is the first one I have found that has video lessons or a forum.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by alec1993
Me also. - HollyJ, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Flashcards! Or, anything else you find that is interesting to you. Check out various parts of the site to see what works for you.

It seems like everything you do earns you some points, which is fun. Even if you are intermediate, the beginner Spanish recognition games are fun. Of course, they escalate in difficulty, which can be humbling and send you back to listening to the lessons (which earns you more points, too).

Under "More" on the pull down menu (all the way to the right) is a Reference section that has been a big help to me. I am currently enrolled in classes (a good idea) and I review whatever we are learning in class from this Reference section.

It is a big help to me because my classes are taught in Spanish, and sometimes I just need someone to explain the concept in English (like the Subjunctive verb form, for example).

I have recommended this site to lots of people. It makes learning Spanish fun!

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by JoyceM
posted by JoyceM
1
vote

Alec said:

Hey I am new also and I have no idea what to do. Somebody help me please.

I welcome you to the forum as well. Try some of the links above. The second one especially has a lot of information about this site.

In addition, you can try: The Conjugation Tool

and the newest addition: The Phrasebook

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Rosalie, don't forget the lessons too. They are an excellent source of learning and they have an advanced and very smart teacher for the lessons too and the more your teacher knows, the more you will know. Holly offered to help you with your English, also, so you are all set to become an English speaking master!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Hola, Holly. Si la traducción que hice en su puesto ha sido correcta, entonces yo; ike decir que estoy empezando a aprender Inglés. Tal vez podría ayudar a unos de otros. Puedo ayudar con yu español y me puede ayudar con Inglés. Me di cuenta de que estás en Australia. Me gustaría aprender el acento australiano de Inglés. shock

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Rosalie92
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS