HomeQ&AThanks...but no thank you, I do not wish to receive a "congrat thread";)

Thanks...but no thank you, I do not wish to receive a "congrat thread";)

5
votes

Some people have expressed their wish on this thread not to receive a congrat thread.

Please read this on the new order of congrat threads.

We all want to express our thanks publicly and openly but we have to accept and respect the wishes of those who wish to keep their privacy.

Please contact those members by PM, unless they state they do not wish to receive those either.

Please, only post on this thread if you do **not** wish to receive a congrat thread!This is not an opinion pollwink

All those who **do not wish to receive any congrat threads**: Please write on this thread.

No need to give any reasons, just tell us, and we will see to it that any thread in your name will be deleted.

Thanks everybodygrin

3189 views
updated AGO 9, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
title: TO receive - nizhoni1, JUN 21, 2010
Well, this is kind of a downer... so expilicit instructions notwithstanding, I *do* want an expect to be hugely and noisily celebrated for my milestones. Lots of confetti and kissing girls, please! - Gekkosan, JUN 21, 2010
jejeje, wonderful, I love celbrations. - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
I like the dancing girlls bit Gekko - so please keep that in mind next time I reach a milestone. :) - ian-hill, JUN 24, 2010
Will do, Ian! Belly dancers, Rockettes, Go-go girls, Ballerinas, any preferences? - Gekkosan, JUN 24, 2010

10 Answers

4
votes

I don't want to opt out, but.......................

As I said before, I would like to be lauded, praised and congratulated as the ultimate bastion of all that is good and true in the SpanishDict universe and the supreme lord and keeper of the light, truth and beauty of the Spanish language when and if, and only if, I ever reach the dual accomplishment of ? reputation points and ? learning points. I want to assure everyone that I will be working steadily and daily towards this goal, so it should not be long before you will all have the wonderful opportunity to praise, honor and congratulate me as I truly deserve; however, until that time, I am afraid that any congratulatory/celebratory threads opened in my honor would be, simply put, a bit premature. Thanks wink

Oh yes, and I almost forgot. Seeing as how it has been concluded that it is entirely within the range of human ability to memorize an entire dictionary in a years time, I will also be adding the additional requirements that I receive no congratulations until I have also memorized both the DRAE and DPD.....Since these are the only two dictionaries which I have decided to memorize, I should have this feat knocked out in a couple of years tops. tongue rolleye

Until that time, thanks again for your cooperation.


...oops. I also almost forgot to say that I will only be starting on the DRAE and DPD once I have finished memorizing the entire paper version of Wikipedia (Spanish version of course). Just in case any of you are worried about how far this will push back the time table for our celebration, which I just know you are all heavily anticipating, I just want to reassure you with the good news that I actually started on the Wikipedia a couple of months ago, and I am currently halfway through the entry for "abanico", so I'm entirely sure that it shouldn't be more than a couple more months (at most) before I am free to get cracking on the DRAE. Anyway, thanks again for your patience. smile

alt text

P.S. Sorry if I was not clear. Yes. Please, no more threads of this nature for me. Thanks

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I just want you to know that my family is looking at me crazy because I am sitting hear laughing out loud! :) - Nicole-B, JUN 20, 2010
Jajaja - --Mariana--, JUN 20, 2010
ya se lo dije a mi compi, el buzo;) Este hilo es ....grrrrrrr, pero bueno, hay que respetar los deseos....en fin:( - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
2
votes

Yes! With due respect to everyone, please allow me to take the "thanks a lot...but no thanks" option. If and when I do reach them, I'd really rather pass through the milestones quietly.

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
Thanks rikko, we will sure hate not to congrat you, but I will see to it no thread is opened. you are one of the great anyway:) - 00494d19, JUN 20, 2010
Heidita, don't worry about it. I get more than enough perks from the day-to-day events here. I just get uncomfortable with surges. - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

Opt me out, please.

Also, I have suggestion (I don't care if it is implemented or not, just throwing it out there)...

This process could be automated entirely (or almost entirely)....

On our profile pages, we could have a check-box indicating whether we want to receive these celebratory threads or not.

Fully automated way: when member reaches next point level, if the member has indicated they DO want celebration threads, then server creates a thread with a templated congratulatory post. Members may post as desired.

Almost automated way: when member reaches next point level, if the member has indicated they DO want celebration threads, then server sends an email or PM to a member (or members) responsible for managing celebration threads. Only those members will create celebration threads.

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by webdunce
sorry, web, no can do, but I am keeping you in mind...terrible, I am not having much fun with this thread:( - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
1
vote

I'd like to "opt out".

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by 0074b507
:) - 00494d19, JUN 20, 2010
0
votes

I have no goals so lofty as Izanoni has, nor illusions of grandeur. Nor any expectations of reaching the levels that truely deserve to be recognized so it is probably no big thing for me to say "Opt me out, please".

I wish it was this easy to not have the restaurant crew be required to sing Happy Birthday ... but there is always an instigator!

I appreciate the Thankyou's , the jejeje's, the votes and comments along the way but I am in favor of the opt out option.

I do, however, want to be invited to Gekko's, it looks like he is planning on having a doozie!

smile

EDITED Having a little more experience here has taught me it is less about the one named in the thread, more about those that participate. I no longer mind if I am yet one more excuse to party. I thought it would be embarrassing but I have been able to succeed in that sufficiently enough on my own.

updated AGO 9, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
jeje, I hope so, You will be invited, I will see to that and will have a serious talk with gekko!! lol - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
Well, heck.. with all these people pulling out, there should be a huge budget available for a Grand Celebration each time! Bring in the Valkiries! - Gekkosan, JUN 21, 2010
Now I **know** I want to be at Gekko's! ;) - LateToDinner, JUN 22, 2010
0
votes

Please respect the names on this thread!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Lord knows I Love a party; LOL however, should I ever reach any of the celebratory levels, I'd prefer to receive well-wishes (if any) downer via PM. grin

¡Gracias! smile

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Dee914
jejeje~~ I love 'emotioncons', too! :-) - Dee914, JUN 21, 2010
I will remember that dee, Pm is fine than, thanks:) - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
0
votes

Favor de apuntarme (antes de borrar la lista).

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by samdie
que no lo borro, sam, pero me da mucha pena, en fin...... - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
0
votes

Yo tampoco quiero más "enhorabuena" hilos. Gracias, pero no smile

I don't want more "congratulations" threads either. Thank you, but no.

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Issabela
:( voy a borrar este hilo...ya mismo....:( - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
¿Qué? ¿Y esto? - Issabela, JUN 21, 2010
que no...que lo digo por que me da pena:( - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
0
votes

"ditto"

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Yeser007
pero compi!! bueno, no me gusta nada este hilo...pero.... - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS