HomeQ&AWhat is estoy in English?

What is estoy in English?

0
votes

What is estoy in English?

2738 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Dianejgon

3 Answers

1
vote

It means, 'I am'

Have a look herelink text

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
2
votes

It usually is used to refer to a present sense instead of a permanent sense, i.e. I am happy, I am sad, I am bored, etc.

There are several references to the difference between ser and estar throughout this site.

ser vs. estar

Lazarus' anser

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

Welcome to the Forum, Diane.

Estoy is "I am" .

You can use our dictionary tool in order to obtain quick answers to questions like this. You can also perform a search on the Answers forum, to see may discussions about "Ser y Estar", possibly the most difficult Spanish verb for English speakers. Here is one example.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.