HomeQ&ACarlos F, our friend is fine!!:) "updated"

Carlos F, our friend is fine!!:) "updated"

46
votes

smilesmilesmilesmilesmilesmilesmilesmile

I am so happy....I got his personal message this morning, I was really getting out of ideas to find him and I am so glad nothing has happened to himsmile

With his permission, I am reproducing his mail here:

Hola Heidita,

Gracias a Dios estoy muy bien junto a mi familia. Recién estoy pudiendo contestar este e-mail porque donde yo vivo estamos sin electricidad, así que he salido a revisar algo de mis e-mails y dar aviso a mis amigos que todo está bien por mi lado.

Por favor agradece a todos los amigos de SpanishDict que seguramente han querido tener noticias de mi persona.

Un gran abrazo para ti Heidita y todos ahi en SD, agradeciendo su preocupación me despido hasta unos días más, donde espero se regularicen las cosas por estos lados.

Saludos

Carlos F.

For those who cannot read this (yetwink):

Carlos is fine and with his family, electricity was down and he could not get in touch.

bolded:

Please tell all friends from Spanishdict. I am very grateful as I am sure they have asked for me.

As we say : a very heavy weight off my heart and mindgrin

Carlos: te queremos

Update: I would like to express my special thanks to **zenejero , Benz and blackbull,** who went far out of their way to find Carlos' complete name, company etc (Benz is a geniuswink), made countless phone calls, posted on *freakin*raspberry facebook and everywhere in search for Carlos. Especially zenejero and blackbull having all those terrible problems themselves, did all they could and more to help, I am very grateful. I got this from **zenejero** today: gracias por tu mensaje... lamentablemente donde estoy no hemos tenido teléfono ni luz eléctrica por un par de días, y pese a que estuve tratando de llamar a la compañía de carlos no me contestaban.. y recién a las 8:30 de hoy nos dieron electricidad nuevamente. siento que no hice mucho, que podría haber sido más, pero ya lo había puesto en todas las redes sociales como facebook, twitter, en el diario e incluso llamé a dos radios en santiago en cuanto pude.... avisaré que ya apareció.

And this message from Blackbull, who said this when I told him Carlos was fine:

Gracias por al buena nueva, gracias a dios estaban bien...Gracias por permitidme ayudar abrazos!

10004 views
updated AGO 24, 2017
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
thank goodness! - CubaLibre68, MAR 4, 2010
Esto demuestra que si los seres humanos nos unimos P O D E M O S hacer cosas maravillosas!! Gracias a todos!! :) - Benz, MAR 7, 2010
Así es, unidos podemos, no importa de que país seamos. He tratado de agradecer a cada uno de ustedes por su apoyo, espero que nadie se me haya escapado. Ahora ya estoy retomando los hilos y tratándo de participar nuevamente. Mi afecto para todos en SD. - Carlos-F, MAR 10, 2010

46 Answers

8
votes

Carlos, estoy tan feliz de saber que estás bien! I have not been able to spend time in the forum today (it is now 9:50 PM here), but I was overjoyed to see that Heidi had started this thread to share the great news with us!!

I hope you felt all of the love, support and prayers that went up on behalf of you, your family and your country. I know that Heidi is already an outstanding administrator for this site. But she truly went above and beyond in her efforts to find out how you were doing. It has been her number one priority and we have all shared in her concern.

It is so good to know that this is not only a learning site, but also a community of people who truly care for one another. smile

Please continue to keep us informed of your circumstances and needs in the coming days and weeks. You are such a special and important part of this forum and I am truly grateful that you are safe and healthy! smile

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Gracias por tu apoyo y buenos deseos Nicole. Efectivamente Heidita siempre va más allá de su directa responsabilidad de administradora y hace que este sitio sea tan especial. - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
11
votes

How good does it feel that a friend we worried about has been found well and sound?

Click here ----> Great Joy

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Moe
That's a good one, Moe! - Yeser007, MAR 4, 2010
Perfect exaltation! - Rolest, MAR 4, 2010
Gracias Moe por tu preocupación. - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
11
votes

Marvellous news smile

And thank you Heidita, for all your efforts in finding this out for us.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
:) - 00494d19, MAR 4, 2010
Muchas gracias Sheila... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
11
votes

And I'd like to remind you Carlos's own words:

Abrid vuestro corazón a la esperanza, no pierdas la fé...

Open your heart to hope, keep the faith ...

la palabra del día del 11 jenero 2010

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
Así es Issabela, nunca hay perderla, aunque a veces se flaquea... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
11
votes

alt text

What a relief! I'm so glad he's fine smile Thanks for letting us know, Heidi!

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
:) - 00494d19, MAR 4, 2010
Gracias por vuestra preocupación... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
10
votes

Ya estoy muy tranquilo. Me preocupaba mucho pero ahora estoy contento. LOL grin smile tongue laugh

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Gracias amigo CalvoViejo... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
10
votes

I'm new here, but have been following this, of course. Very happy -- very impressed at everyone's caring and persistence for a fellow "SpanishDict" friend.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Aamos
Yes, here's a super bunch of caring people. Thanks everyone. Happy you're OK Carlos! - Lise-Laroche, MAR 4, 2010
Son muy especiales, definitivamente... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
9
votes

¡Gracias a Dios! We were all so worried. All our thoughts and hearts were with you and your family.

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by Paralee
Muchas gracias Paralee por tu preocupación... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
9
votes

¡Excelente noticia! Gracias a Dios nuestro amigo Carlos se encuentra sano y salvo.

Muchas gracias Heidita por hacérnoslo saber.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by RicardoP
Muchas gracias Ricardo... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
9
votes

Qué alivio saber que estás bien Carlos!! Me alegro mucho, mucho, mucho!!! y espero que vuelvas pronto!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! smile

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Benz
Gracias Benz, has sido un gran apoyo... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
9
votes

I will say this in English, since I am still learning Spanish...but who cares what language this is in, the important thing is our "FRIEND" Carlos is back.

I know we were all very concerned for him and his family. I am sure all of our prayers had a lot to do with helping him make it through the "tough" times.

I think we need to keep praying for him and his family because I would imagine they will still have it rough for some time until things can finally get back to normal.

Now...Let's all say a little thank you to God!

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Rolest
Gracias Rolest, con el apoyo de personas como usted, cualquiera se siente fortalecido... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
9
votes

Hola Carlos

Qué buenas noticias. Espero que todo vuelve a la normalidad donde vives, y también en tu pais en general. !Hasta luego¡ hombre.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Eddy
Gracias Eddy, estoy retornando de a poco... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
9
votes

Great news! Buenas noticias!

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Gracias Joe... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
9
votes

What great news - to be honest I was getting worried.

Many thanks for letting me (and all of us) know the good news.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Gracias Ian ... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
9
votes

That is wonderful news. We all feel bad enough to hear of such tragedies in the world but when someone you know could be directly involved, even though we've never met, it weighs on you all the more. ¡Gracias a Dios! Looking forward to seeing him back on the forum.

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
:) - 00494d19, MAR 4, 2010
Bien dicho, Yesero - Lrtward, MAR 4, 2010
Gracias amigo Yesero... - Carlos-F, MAR 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.