Unscramble the words to form questions

2
votes

Unscramble the words to form questions. Write the questions with the subject after the verb. Remember to conjugate the verbs.1. en / maestros / los / estar / pasillo / el

10017 views
updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ifailatspanish

17 Answers

1
vote

Tena el chico unas galletas?

Tena is not the correct conjugation. If you have a doubt about a conjugation, click here, we have a verb conjugator on this sitegrin

The correct conjugation is : Tiene el chico....

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I GOT IT! smile Estan los maestros en el pasillo? Thank you very much for all your help smile I really appreciate it smile

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by ifailatspanish
1
vote

I just figured out one of the answers: Llegamos nosotros temprano? smile

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by ifailatspanish
0
votes

If you have some time to spare, check out our course of Spanish in a form of video lessons with vocabulary flashcards and extra exercises. You can also browse the reference library with loads of useful information. The dictionary is here as well, and everything is completely free smile Have a look around!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Issabela
:)
0
votes

Ifail, I am a teacher apart from the admin on this site, we like to think this is the friendliest site around and we hope you like it here. do ask new questions in a new thread, we will help you correct themsmile

I have kept your thread for further use to show others that if you try you can do it, we will give you all the help you need, but doing the job for you would not have helped at all.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Oh that makes sense now. Thank you so much smile You're really good at this wink

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by ifailatspanish
0
votes

I have one more question: chico / tener / galletas / unas / el

I answered: Tena el chico unas galletas? and it said it was wrong. Can you please tell me what I did wrong?

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by ifailatspanish
0
votes

Yes!!! LOL I couldn't figure out how to put the accent thingy over the a.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by ifailatspanish
0
votes

¿Están los maestros en el pasillo?

Perfect!!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Yes mam, okay.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by ifailatspanish
:)
0
votes

Oh, sorry, it needs to be a question!!confused

Perfect, Ifail, good job, so now you can post your questions, in a new thread, with your own attempt and we will help correct themgrin

But first you must do the sentence here, also a question right?

Then you need the verb firstwink

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Anyway, the sentence is this one:

  1. en / maestros / los / estar / pasillo / el

So you need:

article, subject, verb conjugated, placewink

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

i fail, let me see: you need to put:

subject, verb, object

And the verb conjugated of coursewink

Temprano llegar nosotros

adverb verb subject.

This is the structure you have, so give it another trywink

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

It's a private message. Click on your nick in the top right corner, and your profile will open. Check the message box.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Okay, for one answer I put: Temprano llegar nosotros? but it said I was wrong.

What is my PM?

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by ifailatspanish