HomeQ&ADiferencia cuando usar Le o Lo?

Diferencia cuando usar Le o Lo?

0
votes

Cual es la diferencia entre Le llamaremos antes de dos dias o lo llamaremos antes de dos dias??? Cual es lo correcto?

19443 views
updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by gardeniaerika

4 Answers

1
vote

Cualquiera de las dos puede ser correcta, siempre y cuando la persona a la cual se refiere sea de sexo masculino. Porque de ser ésta persona de sexo femenino se tendría que usar "le" o "la". Ya que 'le" es un artículo neutro en éste caso.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by paco
0
votes

This is not a question answered easily. There are many more articles like those below showing exceptions to the basic rules about i.o.p. and d.o.p. usage.

For the correct answer you should probably distinguish between what the RAE accepts as correct and how it is actually used.

le for masculine person

le with verbs of communication including llamar por teléfono

contrast English Spanish

Ser+i.o.p.

updated DIC 3, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

You want to focus on the Object Pronouns and the Article sections. I hope this helps. smile

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Hey gardeniaerik, welcome to the forum. Check out the following reference pages for your answer:link text

link text

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.