I was talking to a guy I like and when we hung up he said "goodnight chula" what does that mean?

3
votes

I was talking to a guy I like and when we hung up he said "goodnight chula" what does that mean?

22759 views
updated JUN 5, 2017
posted by fresnoheidi

11 Answers

6
votes

I'm still new so I can't vote, BUT, barrettn was definently right. "goodnight chula" would be "goodnight cutie". chula = cute

i'm sure it sparked your interest also with what the other person said "chola", a chola is a gangster-girl, although guys may use it in a flirtatious sense if you're both the thuggish personality. telling a girl goodnight chola is a rare occasion though.

LONG-STORY SHORT, the guy likes you and was flirting by calling you cutie. Lol, if you want to impress him, tell him goodnight chulo next time. It'll let him know you understand, and show you're flirting back. Good luck. =)

updated JUN 5, 2017
posted by DJ_Huero
Wow, this was one of my first posts... interesting lol...
3
votes

In central american countries and probably in Mexico too, they use this word a lot. Chula = Bonita. Chula = Simpatica. Chula = Presiosa. It can be also use for men. Que chula te vez hoy. You look pretty today. Some older people use it, to show affection to younger people. Mostly to females. I hope this help.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by siguenza69
Very helpful!
1
vote

I once met an (American) girl in Guadalajara who lived in southern California in a town called "Chula Vista". Had you asked me at the time, I would have said that "es muy chula" (since her name was Bonnie, I might hava also have said "es muy bonita".

updated ABR 12, 2011
posted by samdie
Great puns.
1
vote

Chula means cute. Its slang.

updated ABR 12, 2011
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

As a New Yorican the term chula is indeed "cutie" and chulo as in "que papi chulo" is a fine (handsome) looking man.

updated ABR 12, 2011
posted by reynita_2645
1
vote

Chula means cutie and chulo means handsome.

updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by morphine
posted by morphine
That's really good to know!
My original answer was wrong. Sorry, I'll put in the correct answer.
0
votes

Chola = a gangster girl. Well you get it

updated ABR 12, 2011
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Chola or Cholita refers to an indigenous woman in Bolivia.

updated ABR 12, 2011
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Never heard it used like that, and I've spoken with Ecuadorians, Puerto Ricans, Mexicans, Salvadorians, Hondurans, Spaniards, Venezualans, and probably more I can't remember. Now given this could be a slang/"street" definition of the word.
Are you sure that's an accurate answer? Where did you hear that?
Also it refers to peruvian indigenous woman. Cholo is for a man.
He didn't say "chola" he said "chula"
We know but it was just a bit of extra info - just in case.
Chola for us means soemthing different
0
votes

Was it "chula" or "chola" ?

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by ian-hill
"chula" and it was in a text msg so I know it was
0
votes

think of it as the english equilivant "cutie" - goodnight cutie! I've heard it used many times referring to children that were in no way white, so I'd have to say I disagree with the person who wrote that it's similar to güera (equilivent to "whitey" - but remember, to be fair skinned is looked at as very desirable).

updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by barrettn
posted by barrettn
0
votes

If it was chula, that might not be too good.

But that's one of those words that apparently has a wide meaning. It seems to have quite a different tone when referenced to a man.

According to the Vox Dictionary, it can simply mean "nice, pretty". I'd go with that for now.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Goyo