HomeQ&ATyping Spanish Characters, Hyperlinks, Forum Rules and More

Typing Spanish Characters, Hyperlinks, Forum Rules and More

11
votes

Every time a questions come up regarding technical issues such as how to type Spanish characters or how to post hyperlinks, I can never find the link that I am looking for. As some answers are not as useful as others, I am using this post to consolidate some of the more instructive forum posts on these common subjects so that they will be easier to find.

How to Post Hyperlinks:

Forum Answers


How to Type Spanish Characters

Reference article

Forum Answers


Putting Pictures in Flashcards?

Pictures on Flashcards

Why Can’t we put Pictures in Flashcards


How to Post a Picture with your Answer

Forum Answer


Where are the Forum Rules

Forum Rules


How to Pronounce Spanish Words and Letters

A Great Text-to-Speech Tool

Another Great Text-to-Speech Tool

Spanish Alphabet: An Explanation of Letter Sounds

B and V

My Tongue Won't do That: D, R and RR

J, Y and G


How to Add Formatting to Your Posts

How to Make Your Posts More Colorful

Spanish Slang, Colloquialisms and Regional Usages

Jergas de Habla Hispana

2636 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Thanks, this is great. - --Mariana--, OCT 6, 2009
So how many points do you need to write a Reference article? - 0074b507, OCT 6, 2009
5000 points, you're still a few short. - 0074b507, OCT 6, 2009
I will wait for you to include that in the reference article yourself, only 500 to go. - 00494d19, OCT 8, 2009
Thanks Izanoni! You always have informative answers. How do you say "braniac" in Spanish!? - Nicole-B, OCT 8, 2009
Didn't you guys read the sign? It clearly states: "Don't Feed the Ego." - Izanoni1, OCT 8, 2009
...Now where did I put that pin? Gotta go deflate this thing again. ;-P - Izanoni1, OCT 8, 2009
...And whose turn is it to feed the monkeys? - Izanoni1, OCT 8, 2009
so if we all vote up this question how many points will you have then?? - Valerie, OCT 8, 2009
This is now in my Google Bookmarks entitled, "Izanoni's Everything SpanisDict". Thanks Iz! - Goyo, OCT 9, 2009
Great piece of work Izanoni. - ian-hill, OCT 28, 2009
izanoni, Thanks for your present perfect flashcards. The Spanish website has a verb conjugation tool this is true, but I cannot read spanish. - Maria-Russell, ENE 16, 2010

10 Answers

2
votes

I just updated this list to include pronunciation of Spanish Letters/words. If you were not already aware of these (I wasn't) here are two links to two really good text to speech tools for Spanish.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Wow! This is great! Thank you so much for posting this! I have created a new section within the Reference page for articles just like this: Technical Support. When you get to 5,000 reputation, feel free to simply edit that main page to add links to any other topics you want to include. Things like pronunciation can go in Grammar under the pronunciation section. I can add the ones you mentioned if you like, or you can just wait until you get 5,000 so you can do it yourself. Whichever you prefer.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Paralee
Hi Paralee. If you think that this would be helpful to others then feel free to add it to the grammar section if you like. - Izanoni1, OCT 9, 2009
0
votes

Updated to include mountaingirl's great thread on Jerga/modismos

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

This is just to help keep the posting in the "Hot" list.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

How do you post pictures under over your user name? I'm not sure how to explain my self

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
I believe that you are talking about an avatar (mine is a cat strumming a banjo) If this is what you are talking about then I posted an answer on your original thread - Izanoni1, OCT 28, 2009
0
votes

I have updated this list to include a link to a thread that gives instructions on how to add various formatting to your post.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Thanks, that's great! - --Mariana--, OCT 26, 2009
0
votes

This is extremely helpful, Izan, thanks a lot, I am keeping the link and I am goign to use it, what is more, I am going to publish this right now on the reference section. Excellent idea. grin

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you Heidita...I am glad that you thought this was useful. - Izanoni1, OCT 9, 2009
0
votes

Izan, I have posted the reference article in your name, when you reach the 5000 points, we can change that if you wish.

thanks a lot, great threadsmile

Reference article by Izanoni

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Hi Heidita...If it is useful to others on this site then that is good enough for me. I am not overly concerned whether the reference article bears your name or my name, but thank you for asking me. - Izanoni1, OCT 9, 2009
0
votes

Let's see if this will move to the top of the "Hot" category of answers.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

We'll have to keep putting answers in every so often to keep it on page one so the rest of us can find it easy too.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Seitheach
lol - --Mariana--, OCT 6, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS