HomeQ&ACan you help me?

Can you help me?

0
votes

I'm in Spanish class and we're suppose to be translating a list of words. When I type in Llisto, it says that there is a mistake.

1667 views
updated SEP 1, 2009
edited by carlota_93
posted by carlota_93

2 Answers

1
vote

HI Carlota, it needs to be listo, you are mistyping it.

Listo

Welcome to the forum, click on the word listo. smile

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thanks! (: - carlota_93, SEP 1, 2009
1
vote

When you type in "llisto" which is a misspelling of "listo", our dictionary figures out what you might have meant, and asks you if you meant "listo" right there at the top. Then you can just click on the correct spelling and get to the word you were looking for.

Qué, Quién, and Simpático are also all in our dictionary. Just type words you are looking for without punctuation and make sure they are spelled correctly. For adjectives like símpatico/a, the base form is masculine (simpático), but our dictionary also finds all the feminine versions as well (simpática). Good luck!

updated SEP 1, 2009
edited by Paralee
posted by Paralee
Thanks! (: - carlota_93, SEP 1, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS