How to practice listening, where can I hear Spanish

1
vote

Hi,
Is there anybody have website can hear the short dialogue of spanish,so that i can improve my spanish listening!I am the new learner.It is so hard for us to learn other language!

9574 views
updated FEB 13, 2011
posted by kittymimi

21 Answers

1
vote

The BBC language resources are good. Especially Mi Vida Loca filmed from the angle of the viewer as a traveler in Spain.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/spanish/mividaloca/

updated FEB 13, 2011
posted by yipyip
0
votes

i can practice my english with you and expain some words in spanish if you want.

updated FEB 13, 2011
posted by francisco22
0
votes

I would also recommend http://www.notesinspanish.com/. I think a few others mentioned it but it's a good one. There are three levels which is helpful as you're learning. Once you get a bit better you can always google search spanish radio stations when your spanish improves a bit. Best of luck

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Jankow
0
votes

I've worked my way through Learn Spanish 3.4 and I'm starting to get the hang of making myself understood in BASIC situations, especially in print. But at a Mexican restaurant last night, I ordered just fine but was completely at a loss when the waitress responded. She finally gave up and used English. How can I practice listening when I don't have native speakers available to help?

I went to a couple of web sites of children's stories in Spanish, but even they were way too fast for me to comprehend. Do you have any good listening sites to suggest'

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by keybordrfm
I like Lomastv.com because there is a "slow" button you can push and the sound is corrected for speed. There are free samples, or you join for $99. to get it all. Could you share the web sites with children's stories please?
0
votes

Agencia EFE (youtube site) - This is a really useful site that includes hundreds of short 1 - 2 minute long news briefs in Spanish. Each of these briefs also includes a transcript of the audio available below the video screen.

Oxford Spanish: Take Off In Spanish) - Includes 14 units of listening exercises along with several sets of self quizes.

BBC Languages: Talk Spanish - Includes several short video clips that prompt responses from the listener. Availability of these lessons is variable, however.

Mango Languages: Spanish - This link allows you to preview the first lesson in the series, but you can either purchase a subscription or see if your local public library already has access (recommended).

Pimsleur language series - This series is fairly useful for beginners through intermediates and may be available at your local library or through interlibrary loan (which is how I used it).

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

If you have cable television, the best way to tune up your ears to Spanish listening is to watch television in the Spanish language. On the Spanish channels you will find a variety of movies, game shows, soap operas, etc., etc.

The movies are American movies and they are dubbed to Spanish. They also have closed captions in Spanish.

On Spanish television you will experience the "real," common everyday Spanish as opposed to "text book" Spanish.

A head phone or ear bud (for clarity) is also good to use while listening to Spanish television.

Suerte!

Another good way to learn real Spanish is to read comics (on line or you can buy comic books at Hispanic tiendas.) And while you're shopping for comic books, practice speaking Spanish with the store clerks.

updated JUL 5, 2009
posted by paseloquepase
0
votes

I am only one semester in to learning Spanish, but the Tele Novella which is helping me the most is Cuidado con el Ángel, the number one soap opera in Mexico. It is high interest, but with a variety of levels of difficulty in listening. I do one capitulo per day, otherwise I will burn out.

Like any soap opera, it has some stupid moments, but I try not to let them get in the way of the words. You can find it on YouTube in the YouTube search. Refine your search by the capitulo you are seeking and you will be able to get them in order.

updated JUL 3, 2009
posted by Harry-McMackin
0
votes

Hola. Estoy aquí, primera vez. No entiendo cómo utilzar sitio. Durante quince años he trabajado con ordeñadores aquí en Arizona. Ahora estoy jubilado y me gustaría encontrar personas para hablar con de nuevo. En contacto conmigo en: kvhatch@aol.com y por favor, escriba en español.
Verrl Escotilla

updated JUN 29, 2009
posted by Verrl-Escotilla
0
votes

I fount this website and thought other people on the Forum might find it useful:

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/spe/int01.html

updated JUN 23, 2009
posted by keybordrfm
0
votes

Someone suggested to me Spanish Pocoyo on youtube a while back.It is a childrens cartoon. It has helped me in my understanding because the words are usually clear and slow.

updated JUN 23, 2009
posted by jason4
0
votes

I've found that you just need to listen to it often - even if you don't understand. At first it will make no sence but with time you will start to hear where one word/phrase begins and the other ends. When that happens you will be able to pick out the full words you don't know but you'll be able to understand them based on the context.

The kids stories sound great!

I also like the Notes From Spain podcasts:
http://www.notesfromspain.com/category/podcasts/

They have beginner, intermediate, and advanced. Also, you can watch the Spanish channel or listen to a Spanish radio station. Those are much harder to understand, but with time they help you and will make understanding an actual person in a conversation much easier.

updated JUN 23, 2009
posted by Lezipo
0
votes

I had clicked the learn Spanish ,but i can´t see the watch.It shows like this

Instructions

To complete this lesson, you will need to earn 750 points. Watch the video for your first 100 points.

and below this sentence there is no anything!what is the problem'Thanks!Hi Kitty, did you see this link?

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn/

The next step you should see this:

http://my.spanishdict.com/learn/show/1

Here you click on the video and the lesson starts.

HI Heidita

Please check the photo !the two links you send to me finally shows to me like the page of the photo here!

Try changing your "browser".

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I had clicked the learn Spanish ,but i can´t see the watch.It shows like this

Instructions

To complete this lesson, you will need to earn 750 points. Watch the video for your first 100 points.

and below this sentence there is no anything!what is the problem'Thanks!Hi Kitty, did you see this link?

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn/

The next step you should see this:

http://my.spanishdict.com/learn/show/1

Here you click on the video and the lesson starts.
HI Heidita
Please check the photo !the two links you send to me finally shows to me like the page of the photo here!

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by kittymimi
0
votes

Hi,

Is there anybody have website can hear the short dialogue of spanish,so that i can improve my spanish listening!I am the new learner.It is so hard for us to learn other language!

Hi kittymimi

click on learn Spanish above and there you will see our lessons. I suggest you start with Learn Spanish 1.

HI dear,

I had clicked the learn Spanish ,but i can´t see the watch.It shows like this

Instructions

To complete this lesson, you will need to earn 750 points. Watch the video for your first 100 points.

and below this sentence there is no anything!what is the problem'Thanks!

You do not have to click on "watch". You have to click the "start" button on the video panel situated to the right of "watch". It should be a small black triangle pointing to the right. Alternatively there is a white triangle in the middle of the video panel, just click on that.

So your sequence of search is as follows

Click on Learn Spanish at top of page

Click on learn Spanish 1

Click on Learn Spanish 1.1 (under the word Lesson)

Start video.
Hi Eddy,
I do it according to your step ,but i still can´t watch any vedio.
Finally it only shows the page as the photo,please check !so no any video i can see !

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by kittymimi
0
votes

I had clicked the learn Spanish ,but i can´t see the watch.It shows like this

Instructions

To complete this lesson, you will need to earn 750 points. Watch the video for your first 100 points.

and below this sentence there is no anything!what is the problem'Thanks!Hi Kitty, did you see this link?

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn/
The next step you should see this:

http://my.spanishdict.com/learn/show/1

Here you click on the video and the lesson starts.

updated JUN 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19