HomeQ&Arefill

refill

0
votes

What is the Spanish word for refill? As in "Do you need any refills on your medicine'" The dictionary lists recargar, repuesto, and recambio but I don't know which one is the best fit for how I want to use the word. I've searched the forum but I don't see where this has been addressed before. Thanks.

33574 views
updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by alice_m

32 Answers

1
vote

This will depend on where are you using it. The concept of refill, by example, does not exist in Argentina. There, if you need a refill you go to the doctor to get a new prescription. So I guess you will need this answered from someone from the place where you intend to use it.

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I'm sorry Gus I didn't mean for you to be offended...we are just horsing around a little bit with the language...I'm not angry at you, why should I be'...I even like cats, I have one myself...look

No.No I am sorry,i was not talking to you, I was talking to some one else. I was just being sarcastic.

Our aim is to keep this forum friendly. We do not appreciate sarcasm directed at other forers or anybody else, Gus.

If you have any kind of complaint, please address the forer or administrators privately.

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

In Spanish there is no direct translation for the word refill when talking about medications, the correct way of saying this is: 'Por favor deme una repetición del medicamento? 'Please give me a repetiton of this medication? or 'Le voy a dar dos repeticiones con esta receta? 'I'm going to give you two repetitions with this prescription? or 'Por favor, (to the pharmacist) deme una repetición mas de esta receta? 'Please give me the next refill for this medicine'.

La pregunta original provino de un médico que quería saber como dirigirse a sus pacientes. O sea que la situación en la farmacia es secundaria.

Yes, I agree with you and my sugestion was for the doctor to ask her customer if she needed more medicine.

Now the problem came about when some one suggested the word rellenar.
It just does not sound good.
Doctor,¿ quieres que te rellene la medicina?
Pacient, Que! ¿que'

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I'm sorry Gus I didn't mean for you to be offended...we are just horsing around a little bit with the language...I'm not angry at you, why should I be'...I even like cats, I have one myself...look

No.No I am sorry,i was not talking to you, I was talking to some one else. I was just being sarcastic.

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Oh, come on folks! are we trying to change the Spanish language?

Rellenos does, most definetely not mean refill.It most definetely does, Gus. smile

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

(conjugate') verbo transitivo

(volver a llenar) to refill

And your dictionary says the same thing:

rellenar according to the same dict. means volver a llenar

[/quote

]**Yea, you are right on this one, but I was refering to the subject at hand, which was the refilling of a prescription the word rellenar does not work on this case. Look you can rellenar a bucket with water, a cup with coffee or whaqt have you... I coul go on all night. But, I dont want to bore you. Good bye **

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I'm sorry Gus I didn't mean for you to be offended...we are just horsing around a little bit with the language...I'm not angry at you, why should I be'...I even like cats, I have one myself...look

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

como no Gus! Cuando vas a la farmacia y pides un relleno por lo general te dan un relleno de repollo con la receta, y entonces les puedes decir que esto es para dellenarte (dellenar) porque estas demasiado lleno. tongue laughLOL LOL

This is a disrespectfull joke, to me is not funny. As a matter of fact this is rude.And, it is rude because it actually hurts my feelings, I did not did anything to deserve such treatment.I guess you are angry at me or at something I said.

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Well, in the end I think we could come to the conclusion that the way to say this would be something like:

Do you need a refill/new prescription? **

¿Necesita una receta nueva de esta medicina'**

In Spain we use the word receta, now this might be a different word in America.
**
Well in the part of America where, I come (Guatemala) from the word receta is used, also the word prescripción**Also in Mexico. Now how they call it in Canada,North America, Brazil, South America; Beliz, Central America, Islas Malvinas,South America;Antartic South America, I got no idea.

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Oh, come on folks! are we trying to change the Spanish language?

Rellenos does, most definetely not mean refill.It most definetely does, Gus. smile

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

(conjugate') verbo transitivo

(volver a llenar) to refill

And your dictionary says the same thing:

rellenar according to the same dict. means volver a llenar


**Of course you are right. But, I was speaking refering to the subject at hand, which was re-filling a prescription, Like I said before it definetely does not work when speaking proper Spanihs, in other words you cant say relleneme esta receta; for the simple reazon that you are not taking a container to be refill with a bunch of medicine. **

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Well, in the end I think we could come to the conclusion that the way to say this would be something like:

Do you need a refill/new prescription? **
¿Necesita una receta nueva de esta medicina'**

In Spain we use the word receta, now this might be a different word in America.

updated MAY 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

como no Gus! Cuando vas a la farmacia y pides un relleno por lo general te dan un relleno de repollo con la receta, y entonces les puedes decir que esto es para dellenarte (dellenar) porque estas demasiado lleno. tongue laughLOL LOL

updated MAY 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Are you saying that when you go to a pharmacy you said

rellename esta receta?

First, we are not talking about a pharmacy here , we are talking about a doctor talking to patients.

In Spain, we do not go to a pharmacy and ask the pharmacist to refill a medicine, we supply a new prescription, given to us by a doctor. It is not allowed in Spain to refill a medicine without a new prescription.

I would say this ¿puedes surtir esta receta? o me puedes dar esta receta? _

I have no idea what this means, in Spain it would not be understood.
*
YOu cannot ask a pharmacist* to give you a prescription, only a doctor can do that.

resurtir una receta.......refill a prescription

Is this undestood in your country? Not so in others.

case close, next question please

I beg your pardon'

updated MAY 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

In Spanish there is no direct translation for the word refill when talking about medications, the correct way of saying this is: 'Por favor deme una repetición del medicamento? 'Please give me a repetiton of this medication? or 'Le voy a dar dos repeticiones con esta receta? 'I'm going to give you two repetitions with this prescription? or 'Por favor, (to the pharmacist) deme una repetición mas de esta receta? 'Please give me the next refill for this medicine'.

La pregunta original provino de un médico que quería saber como dirigirse a sus pacientes. O sea que la situación en la farmacia es secundaria.

updated MAY 9, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

OK Hablando en serio ahora'cuando un doctor te da una receta, por lo general no te da un montón de pastillas (por ejemplo), porque los seguros solo pagan por cierta cantidad de medicamento por un tiempo determinado, entonces los médicos te dan, dependiendo del tratamiento, una o dos REPETICIONES del mismo medicamento para que cuando se te acabe (en un mes digamos) que puedas continuar con el tratamiento y el seguro médico entonces continúe con los pagos. Cuando se te acaba la medicina, vas a la farmacia y le dices al farmacéutico que te de UNA REPETICION del medicamento'habíamos hablado de palabras sinónimas a refill, las cuales aparecen en el diccionario como rellenar y dellenar'case closed. oh oh

ps surtir es abastecer

No hombre, el caso no esta cerrado porque insistes en usar la palabra rellenar, dime una cosa, has llegado a una farmacia y has dicho que te rellenen una receta'
realmente lo que Yo diria es dame esta medicina y punto final. El problema occurre cuandoo tienes que pedir la misma medicina con la misma receta que el farmaucetico tiene en sus archivos. Lo que he hecho personalmente es llevar el frasco vacio y darselo y pedirles la misma medicina. No he tenido la necesidad de decir rellenme la receta, surtime la receta, y otras palabras similares.

la pregunta es,¿ tu irias con el farmaucetico y dirias rellename la receta'

updated MAY 9, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

OK Hablando en serio ahora'cuando un doctor te da una receta, por lo general no te da un montón de pastillas (por ejemplo), porque los seguros solo pagan por cierta cantidad de medicamento por un tiempo determinado, entonces los médicos te dan, dependiendo del tratamiento, una o dos REPETICIONES del mismo medicamento para que cuando se te acabe (en un mes digamos) que puedas continuar con el tratamiento y el seguro médico entonces continúe con los pagos. Cuando se te acaba la medicina, vas a la farmacia y le dices al farmacéutico que te de UNA REPETICION del medicamento'habíamos hablado de palabras sinónimas a refill, las cuales aparecen en el diccionario como rellenar y dellenar'case closed. oh oh

ps surtir es abastecer

updated MAY 9, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS