me doy

0
votes

i give up and i gave up in spanish:

me doy y me di '?

any other way to say it'

34149 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by PUNISHER
This thread has been getting answers since '09 and seems to continue on as the song that never ends... funniest part, the person who posted didn't even get a vote yet. =]

98 Answers

2
votes

I give up=abandono, lo dejo, me rindo.....

I give up= me doy por vencido/a
I gave up= me di por vencido/a

Context pleasewinkwink

updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Me doy por vencido = I give up.

updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by Sally
1
vote

Lo importante es que estamos intercambiando conocimientos, experiencias y vivencias en nuestros lugares de orígenes, con lo cual enriquecemos nuestro lenguaje día a día.
Yo le aseguro que la frase "me doy" es de lo más común en México, en estos días
.

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by Maria-de-los-Angeles
1
vote

that is why i asked if vencido is necessary, because i heard me doy in one of the mexicans` programs.

James Santiago said:

Sally said:

No you can't just say "me doy".

I disagree. I have heard "Me doy" used often as an abbreviated form. In fact, this is exactly the same in English, where we say "I give" as a short form for "I give up" or "I give in."I just goolged "me doy" and got lots of hits where it was used to mean "I give up."

>

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by PUNISHER
1
vote

it is clear now,,thanx sally and heidita.

Sally said:

No you can't just say "me doy".Vencido=maleVencida = femaleIf you want a short way of saying it then use, "me rindo". That's all you need.

>

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by 00235fbe
0
votes

I'm obviously the greenhorn on this post, so I wont waste time or space quoting others. I'll just offer a bit from my take.

-The correct GRAMMATICAL form is 'darse por vencido'.
-'me doy' does exist and is used/accepted in common Spanish language, just not in all Spanish-Speaking regions. It is slang, and thus not 'grammatically' correct. That being said, slang is a necessary part of every language.
-There is no such thing as 'Real English', or 'Real Any Language' for that matter. Languages are composed of not just what is written in a text book, but also the living language amongst the people who use it.
-Just because a form of a language is widely used and accepted does not make it 'correct'. EX: Ebonics is spoken and understood by many, but that does not make it correct. Once again, parts of language such as Ebonics, however incorrect it is, are a part of English. 'me doy' is incorrect, but it is an acceptable part of the Spanish Language.
-Just because a part of speech is not common in a certain area, does not make it incorrect. Its just uncommon. Few people in Texas say 'pop' in place of 'coke' or 'soda', but they are all correct.
-Learning grammar, spelling, punctuation, etc is also necessary for any language. Granted that the majority conversations are spoken with slang, abbreviations, and phrases, without written rules, languages cannot survive or exist.

So, in my opinion, although 'me doy' is incorrect in terms of grammar and not used by all Spanish speakers, it is an acceptable part of the Spanish Language. Just as 'I give' is grammatically incorrect and only used by some dialects, it is an acceptable part of the English language.

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by mr-solis
posted by mr-solis
0
votes

Gracias! soy feliz siendo un miembro.

updated JUL 29, 2009
posted by artinstead
0
votes

¡Hola Artinstead y bienvenido a los foros de español e inglés!

updated JUL 25, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

(ceder, abandonar)to submit, to give in
¡me rindo! -> I give in o up! (en adivinanza)
rendirse a la evidencia -> to bow to the evidence

updated JUL 2, 2009
posted by artinstead
0
votes

No he visto "me rindo" para un traducción de "I give up".
Try looking up "rendirse".

updated JUL 1, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

No he visto "me rindo" para un traducción de "I give up".

updated JUL 1, 2009
posted by artinstead
0
votes

Hola Carlos: Bienvenido al foro smile

Gracias Heidita... smile

updated JUN 15, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Hola Carlos: Bienvenido al foro smile

updated JUN 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Muy interesante este foro y también muy entretenidos los comentarios.

Debo decirles que las expresiones "Me doy" y "Sin querer queriendo", extraídas como dijo un miembro del foro del programa de TV mejicano, "El Chavo del Ocho", son muy conocidas en Latinoamerica.

Soy de Chile (bastante retirado de Méjico) y las entiendo perfectamente. Se han ido difundiendo gracias al programa mencionado.

Saludos

P.S.: I won't give any explanation about "Sin querer queriendo"...lol

updated JUN 14, 2009
posted by Carlos-F