HomeQ&Ado i use "su" or "la" ?

do i use "su" or "la" ?

1
vote

In the following two sentences the spanish word for "her" is expressed in two different ways:

1.) ingles: He is going to propose to her tomorrow.
espanol: El propondra a "su" manana.

2.) ingles: He will love her for life.
espanol: El "la" amara para la vida.

How can I decide whether to use one or the other'

3415 views
updated OCT 15, 2011
posted by jc

10 Answers

2
votes

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/render
Not that being in our dictionary carries much authority, but RAE defines it also.

render.

(Del lat. redd're, infl. por prend're y vend're).

  1. tr. desus. Rendir, entregar.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

That's because the verb is rendir.

updated OCT 15, 2011
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

:

In the first place your "a 'su'" is just plain wrong. You could replace that by "a ella" which makes it a prepositional phrase. In your second sentence , you have a direct object which is usually expressed by pronoun (in the accusative/objective case) but could, in theory, be replaced by "a ella" (i.e. ¨()ÿl) amará a ella ...

Well... you cannot really say "Amará a ella"; you must say "La amará (a ella)". Here, only "a ella" is optional.

updated MAY 11, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

The rules are complex, but in any case, you need to know each verb individually.

In any case, you normally don't say "ÿl":

(1) Le va a proponer el matrimonio mañana.
(2) La amará para toda la vida. / La amará de por vida.

1 - the direct object is "el matrimonio"; the indirect one is "le" (to her)
2 - the direct object is "le" (her)

updated MAY 11, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Quentin said:

  1. tr. desus. Rendir, entregar. Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Quentin, the acronym desus. means "en desuso", i.e. no one has used that verb in centuries, so James was right in a way: the verb is "rendir", unless you want to sound like Cervantes and get corrected by natives, since it is very unlikely that any of them has ever heard the verb "render" to mean "rendir"; they'll think you're simply wrong, the typical foreigner's mistake.

updated OCT 18, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

samdi:

(Haciendo hincapié), Me riendo al maesto. Not sure about how to conjugate "render". Even tried to check it with the "conjugation" link, but to no avail.

The verb is "rendir", not render.

Anyway, let me give you a rule for the omission of the pronoun: you cannot omit it if a direct or indirect object is "a + pronoun". These are the ones that force the duplication:


ti
él/ella/ellos/ellas
usted
nosotros/nosotras
vosotros/vosotras
ellos/ellas
usted/ustedes

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

samdie said:

lazarus1907 said:

Well... you cannot really say "Amará a ella"; you must say "La amará (a ella)". Here, only "a ella" is optional.

(Haciendo hincapié), Me riendo al maesto.

Not sure about how to conjugate "render". Even tried to check it with the "conjugation" link, but to no avail.

That's because the verb is rendir.

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

James Santiag:

I think you meant to say: 2 - the direct object is "la" (her)

Right! My mistake, sorry.

James Santiag:

By the way, can we say "Le va a pedir la mano" (He is going to ask for her hand)? Or is that just in English?

In Spanish it is used as well, yes, but it is also used when asking her parents for permission.

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

Well... you cannot really say "Amará a ella"; you must say "La amará (a ella)". Here, only "a ella" is optional.
(Haciendo hincapié), Me riendo al maesto.
Not sure about how to conjugate "render". Even tried to check it with the "conjugation" link, but to no avail.

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

*(1) Le va a proponer el matrimonio mañana.
(2) La amará para toda la vida. / La amará de por vida.

1 - the direct object is "el matrimonio"; the indirect one is "le" (to her)
2 - the direct object is "le" (her)*

I think you meant to say: 2 - the direct object is "la" (her)

By the way, can we say "Le va a pedir la mano" (He is going to ask for her hand)? Or is that just in English'

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

In the first place your "a 'su'" is just plain wrong. You could replace that by "a ella" which makes it a prepositional phrase. In your second sentence , you have a direct object which is usually expressed by pronoun (in the accusative/objective case) but could, in theory, be replaced by "a ella" (i.e. ¨()ÿl) amará a ella ...

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.