You're worth it. I'm worth it. I can't stop thinking about.... (translation)

0
votes

How do you say the following in Spanish?

You're worth it.

I'm worth it.
(I don't know if it's yo valgo, lo valgo, me valgo.....)

I can't stop thinking about you.
(this stumps me because there are 3 verbs so I don't know what gets conjugated and what stays as in infinitive.)

I like it hot.
(yes, as in caliente). hehe. Since there's an "it" in the english version of this sentence I'm not sure how it translates to Spanish.

Thank you!

18731 views
updated SEP 10, 2008
posted by Anna

20 Answers

1
vote

To be a proper "voseo", it should have a tilde in "merecés".

Heidita said:

Ana, pisacaballos suggestions are valid for Argentina only.Vos te lo merecespensas en algopensas de alguien algo.Gus, this is "voseo"

>

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

eres digno(a)
soy digno(a)
no dejo de pensar en ti

this last one has everyone stumped because "hot" refers to many things and has different meanings. you say, he,he, I'm wondering if it's a sexual conotation you are looking for. is it? it'll make it easier.

Anna said:

Boy this gets confusing. But so interesting how many different ways Spanish is spoken! Is there anyone here who's a native of Mexico who can tell me how to say these 3 lines'You're worth it.I can't stop thinking about you.I like it hot.

>

updated SEP 10, 2008
posted by meliposa
0
votes

I agree. it's an english phrase. people get stuck when they think in english and try to speak in spanish. plus I see and hear alot colliquilisms. I think that word is spelled right. anyway, mixing of the two languages. seasonal people return to their homeland and take english phrases with them and new words are born in their own country. tou che!

James Santiago said:

pisacaballo said:

What's wrong with "me gusta caliente".

It sure sounds funny to my gringo ear. To me, "me gusta caliente" sounds like "I like hot," which isn't really a complete sentence."I like it hot" usually means "I like hot weather," so I would say "Me gusta el calor" or "Me gusta cuando hace calor." It could also mean "I like my food spicy," in which case it would be something like "Me gusta lo picante" or "Me gusta que sea picante."

>

updated SEP 10, 2008
posted by meliposa
0
votes

you still wouldn't say, "me gusta caliente", that's bad grammer and it sounds awful. your reply would be simply, Caliente, por favor. end of story.

the translation that was asked for was "I like it hot" but it made no reference to anything in particular, and in spanish we don't speak that way. that is an english phrase, which as was mentioned previously, depending on what you are referring to, their are other words that are more specific to what you are referring to.

therefore, me gusta lo caliente, it=lo, and referring to nothing in particular.

samdie said:

meliposa said:

it's not a complete thought. it leaves you hanging.

pisacaballo said:

What's wrong with "me gusta caliente".

And in the following exchange:(Waiter); ¿Qué quiere para beber, señor'(Client) Un café.(Waiter) ¿Lo prefiere caliente o helado'(Client) Me gusta caliente.Or would you suggest that this exchange is impossible for two Spanish-speaking people?

>

updated SEP 10, 2008
posted by meliposa
0
votes

meliposa said:

it's not a complete thought. it leaves you hanging.

pisacaballo said:

What's wrong with "me gusta caliente".


And in the following exchange:
(Waiter); ¿Qué quiere para beber, señor?
(Client) Un café.
(Waiter) ¿Lo prefiere caliente o helado?
(Client) Me gusta caliente.

Or would you suggest that this exchange is impossible for two Spanish-speaking people'

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

it's not a complete thought. it leaves you hanging.

pisacaballo said:

What's wrong with "me gusta caliente".

>

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by meliposa
0
votes

yo lo valgo? explain please

meliposa said:

it's tu vales o vales la pena.it's valgo la pena o yo lo valgo depending on context..no puedo parar de pensar en ti.(I'm fluent, native speaker, self-taught-not schooled, so I'm not sure what you mean about what verbs are conj. or inf., but this is how you say it.)Me gusta lo caliente.

>

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

pisacaballo said:

What's wrong with "me gusta caliente".

It sure sounds funny to my gringo ear. To me, "me gusta caliente" sounds like "I like hot," which isn't really a complete sentence.

"I like it hot" usually means "I like hot weather," so I would say "Me gusta el calor" or "Me gusta cuando hace calor." It could also mean "I like my food spicy," in which case it would be something like "Me gusta lo picante" or "Me gusta que sea picante."

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

What's wrong with "me gusta caliente".

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by pisacaballo
0
votes

Boy this gets confusing. But so interesting how many different ways Spanish is spoken! Is there anyone here who's a native of Mexico who can tell me how to say these 3 lines?

You're worth it.

I can't stop thinking about you.

I like it hot.

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by Anna
0
votes

You would never hear a Spanish-speaking person say, "me gusta caliente." "caliente What'" I like Hot? I like Heat?

pisacaballo said:

You are worth itTú lo vales.Vos te lo mereces.I cant stop thinking about youNo puedo parar de pensar en vos.No puedo parar de pensar en ti.I like it hotMe gusta caliente

>

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by meliposa
0
votes

Ana, pisacaballos suggestions are valid for Argentina only.

Vos te lo mereces

pensas en algo
pensas de alguien algo.

Gus, this is "voseo"

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Vales la pena.
No vale la pena.
No puedo dejar de pensar en ti.
Me gusta caliente. (there is no "lo" to put here. "it" is undertood because gusta is conjugated already for the subject (it)

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by Gaarasama
0
votes

it's tu vales o vales la pena.

it's valgo la pena o yo lo valgo depending on context..

no puedo parar de pensar en ti.

(I'm fluent, native speaker, self-taught-not schooled, so I'm not sure what you mean about what verbs are conj. or inf., but this is how you say it.)

Me gusta lo caliente.

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by meliposa
0
votes

I thought the phrase was "vale la pena""

tú vales la pena.

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/using_pensar.htm

Difference between "pensar en" and "pensar de" given.

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by 0074b507