Why are you interested in learning Spanish'?

3
votes

Hola a todos!!
I woud like to know why you're interested in this foreing language....
What is it that attracts you to Spanish?
Do you find it difficult or easy'?
Thanx for your comments! =)

Saludos y besos from Mexico =)
Ciao...

20805 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Victoria

63 Answers

2
votes

My mother and father los dos haban espanol. When I grew up, then always spoke it and so naturally (as a child) I didn't want to! But spanish always sounded like music to me and en el fondo de me corozon, I loved it. Now as an adult, mother and I never speak english to one another. Sometimes I'll be speaking english and she'll be responding in spanish. So...I want to speak spanish because it's what my parents do. I want to communicate better with them in their natural way of communication.

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

I don't know what it is about Spanish that makes me want to learn it. I guess because I have a really good grade in Spanish class and it was easy to me. And I also want to travel to a Spanish country

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by DarkTree
I feel exactly the same way...
1
vote

Hello,
I want to be able to speak to the other half of the world that doesnt speak english or german so i need to learn some spanish wink

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Emir
1
vote

Because I will have a healthcare job soon and I realized at clinic how frustrating it is for both the (nervous) patient and tech when neither can communicate. Plus I already had a pretty good base of spanish and why play "charades'" haha

The troubling thing I learned, though, after learning and accomplishing a LOT in only 1 semester is that legally you are not SUPPOSED to speak spanish to someone in a hopsital setting unless you are a certified translator. But it's not really a big deal for my dept (ultrasound) b/c we aren't giving medical advice it's more just getting history and giving commands...but that means I shouldn't put it on applications or anything and I think that really sucks b/c so many places need it... :(

Also, I am sooooo in love with a boy I work with from Guatemala. We've been together for a little bit now after a ridiculously long flirtation.His enlgish is great for only being in america a year and half but....well I'm sure you can see how frustrating it gets when we have little culture clashes and in depth conversations really don't work too well. It just sucks because the feelings are there but there's this BIG space sometimes. I guess I wish I was more fluent b/c I don't want him to just give up b/c it's hard for us sometimes.... smile

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Ashlita
1
vote

Hola Victoria.

When I was in the States 8 years ago, I had a mexican-american guide on a 2-week-trip. He had his girlfriend with him, and I loved hearing spanish between them. He also introduced me to hispanic music. It was my first encounter with the latino culture, and since then Spain and spanish culture has been very interesting for me to explore - once a year I've travelled to various places in Spain, and also learned some basic sentences along the way. You can survive there with basic spanish and a mix of english, german and french, but still I planned taking lessons some day given to that Spain, it's nature, culture, values, etc., seem to continue to fascinate and amaze me.

Though, that day never came by itself, it came along with a spanish boyfriend - so now I'm learning! He speaks english very well, but for being able to have conversations with all the family and friends I find it important to learn spanish, and as a "semi-imigrant" I think it's natural and respectful to do so.

What's attractive about the language itself? - it simply sounds beautiful! Romantic, tempered...

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by gitte-danésa
1
vote

My dad was a gringo bilingual translator, so I grew up around the language, and it just never occurred to me that I wouldn´t learn it eventually. It turned out well though because even though here in the states english is pretty universally spoken, spanish is a very close second, even in the northwest where I live. I also volunteer teaching the Bible and I wanted to do the same in the latino community in my area, because there were plenty of others teaching in english.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Chelsey
1
vote

I fell in love with a girl while on vacation. She only speaks Spanish.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by alex
0
votes

My personal liking for the language is what I think attracts me the most to Spanish. I really like how a lot of this language sounds, so sexy and different. I love learning this language because I am going to Mexico someday and I want to actually know what I'm talking about LOL I also love it because it is so different from the English language, and then again so similar with cognates.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
Hi sarah, please rememberplease note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. -
0
votes

I really have no reason to learn it apart from - for fun... I like melody of Spanish, Portuguese and Italian, somehow I started with Spanish... 2 weeks later I stumbled against this page. Well - here saga begins...

smile

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Behemoth
0
votes

En mil novecientos siesienta nueve, cuando ingresé en la fuerza policiaca en Boston, Mass, USA, casi no hubo un latino en la fuerza. Me especializé en español en colegio y recibi un título en lenguaje y cultura. Desde entonces he tenido el previlegio de servir la comunidad latino en Boston,Mass. En la actualidad tenemos muchos Salvardoreños, Columbianos, y Mexicanos en Boston. La comunidad Puertoriqueña y Dominicana esta muy fundido aqui, con mucho exito.

Sigo aprendiendo. Esto sito me ayuda mucho.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

i wanna learn because i just started listening to spanish music (khriz y angel, daddy yankee) and i like it. i wanna know what their saying, i know some. and i just wanna be able to speak spanish. + i can say stuff without other ppl know what im saying. jaja

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by the-street-racer
0
votes

I came across a site named Livemocha one day which is a Spanish learning site.I signed up and liked it so here I am today still learning.There is a lot of Spanish speaking people where I live and where I plan to move.Tambien me gusta el mujeres.That may not be correct but you know what I mean.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by slowlylearningspanish
0
votes

I want to learn spanish coz I'm quite addicted to la novela

That's so funny! LOL

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Soy una tutora por algunos cubanos que quisieran hacer ciudadanos de US. Necesito mejorar en mi español así comunicar más mejor con ellos.
Por favor, alguien, corrígame en mi gramática en esta nota!

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by mbeap
0
votes

i went to see hot Spanish lady's, and i am leaning it in school.

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by TheObviousChico