The word estoy

0
votes

When do you use the word estoy. Also, what is the spanish term for word'

8627 views
updated ABR 29, 2012
posted by thomas-brower
You use "Estoy" to covey an action : Yo Estoy Comiendo". You use "Soy" to convey who or what you do : Yo soy un Hombre. Yo soy un Bombero.

19 Answers

1
vote

You mean "word by word" '

updated DIC 2, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

It appears that I am also having excessive e-mails for some reason. You can select the "stop following" option at the bottom of the page when you have lost interest in a certain subject. Hope this helps.

updated MAY 31, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

What if the first "page" that came up was the Announcements and Vocabulary / Grammar threads . . . to get to the others you'd have to go to the next "page"? I've also been trying to imagine a way to keep threads that don't really have an answer yet at the top. However, that's difficult because sometimes a "reply" is not really an answer, but something like "post more context" . . . anyone have a better idea?

By the way I've had about 20 e-mails in my inbox today from these rehashed threads where nothing substantial was really added . . .

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Extending Forum
I will have a chat with Heidita and Chris.

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

If I might make a suggestion, I think it would be a good idea to combine the Vocabulary and Grammar forums into one. And since the general area of "hard" Spanish questions (rather than chatting and other "soft" areas) seems to be the area of greatest activity on this site, I would suggest leaving ten spaces for posts under that new combined category.

Just a thought...

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I do agree that is a drawback. There are so many people on the site now that if you relax for moment, a posted question soon disappears from the list.

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

In English it translates as "word for word"

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

It's an old theme, but unfortunately a new thread.

Well, it was started on the 26th and pretty much concluded by the 27th. I was trying to gently kid Samantha because she seems to be going back through all the older threads and giving answers that have already been given. There's nothing intrinsically wrong with that, but with the way this forum is set up, it bumps all the current threads off the list of five that show up on the main page, so some people may not reply to those current threads.

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

It's an old theme, but unfortunately a new thread.

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hi Thomas
You have to be careful, when translating word in some instances, for example

"You only have to say the word" - translates to - "Solamente hace falta que des la orden"

"It's not very clearly worded" - translates to - "está mal redactado"

"how shall we word it" - translates to - "¿cómo lo expresamos"

The point I am making is you need more context when just translating a single word, (no pun intended).

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Is this Rehash Old Thread Day? Nobody told me!

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

A nice phrase I like is "palabra por palabra" - word for word.

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hi Samantha
You forgot Vosotros estaís, familiar form plural

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes
updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

estar means to be..

yo-estoy
tu-estas
el/ella-esta
nosotros- estamos
ustedes- estan

estar is used for something that commonly changes

and ser is used for something permanent

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Samantha