14

Votes

translate/cielo">cielo ( syeh'-loh )

(noun) sky, heaven

.

enter image description here

enter image description here

There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. For the Spanish sentences, edit your posts according to the native Spanish speaker's suggestions. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

enter image description here
.

Please encourage everyone with a vote. smile
.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game.

Instructions for posting a picture

.

enter image description here
.

Examples:

.

1. El cielo está bastante gris. Creo que va a llover.

The sky is really grey. I think it's going to rain.

2. ¿Crees que el cielo y el infierno existen de verdad?

Do you really think that heaven and hell exist?

enter image description here

  • Posted Apr 23, 2015
  • | Edited by rac1 Apr 24, 2015
  • | 9853 views
  • | link
  • | history
  • Hola mi mod amor. - ray76 Apr 23, 2015
  • Hola Ray Ray. xo - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Hola querida. Muchas gracias :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
  • Hola mi amigo. De nada. :) - rac1 Apr 23, 2015

17 Answers

11

Votes

"Oye mi cielo, se necesita reparar todo el cielo entero así es que esta casa no la compramos para nada."

"Hey my love, the whole ceiling needs to be repaired completely, so no way are we buying this house."

enter image description here

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | link

  • Good, Julian, I was thinking of this use, but due to various unfortunate experiences I couldn't think of anybody to call cielo. In Spain it is the techo that cielo has to repair. - annierats Apr 23, 2015
  • In the Americas, too, we can interchange "techo" with "cielo" but only when the piece is the same, ie: a car roof can either, but when a house or apartment has a separate ceiling and roof, then we diferentiate between "cielo" and "techo" - JulianChivi Apr 23, 2015
  • En el lenguaje coloquial peruano es más usado el termino "techo", aunque me parece haber escuchado el término "cielo", como un término arquitectónico. - crucesignatu Apr 23, 2015
  • If it wasn't for the roof, it might be a good fixer upper. jeje - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Better call Bob Vila. - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
13

Votes

Siempre a muchos siempre les han interesado los el cielos, y algunos han desarrollado maneras de tratar de entenderlos, desde cosas como Stonehenge a través del telescopio, hasta sondas por todas partes del sistema solar.

The heavens have always interested many, and some have developed ways of trying to understand them, from things like Stonehenge, through telescopes, to probes through all parts of the solar system.

enter image description here

  • It's all so very interesting to me. - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Yo también. - sanlee Apr 23, 2015
  • La astronomía, probablemente sea la ciencia más antigua de la historia. - crucesignatu Apr 23, 2015
  • For instance, most of the "gods" in our legends come from above :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
  • A muchos siempre les ha interesado el cielo ('los cielos' is for a religious context).. :) - Pablo064 Apr 23, 2015
12

Votes

enter image description here

Podemos leer en los periódicos que en China mueven cielo y tierra para salvar esta raza que esta cerca de extinguirse.

We can read in the newspapers that in China they move heaven and Earth to save this breed that is close to extinction.

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | link
  • Great Porcu! Just one small correction: "earth" doesn't need to be capitalized. :) - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Their existance is very symbolic in China :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
12

Votes

En Español la palabra cielo significa tanto "atmósfera" como "paraíso".

In the Spanish language the word cielo means "sky" as well as "heaven".

skyheaven

  • "In the Spanish".... "means, sky and heaven." :) - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • :) - sanlee Apr 23, 2015
  • Sometimes "the heavens" is used to mean the same as "sky." This is not a correction of what you wrote only some information. - Jubilado Apr 23, 2015
  • I've always enjoyed flying above the clouds like this :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
  • @Jubilado, Gracias compañero. - crucesignatu Apr 23, 2015
12

Votes

Me gusta ver un cielo azul y el sol cada vez que me lavo mi ropa.

I like to see a blue sky and sunshine every time I wash my clothes.

enter image description here

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | Edited by ray76 Apr 23, 2015
  • | link
  • Got to get the clothes washed somehow. jeje - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Just hanging around, bro? - sanlee Apr 23, 2015
  • Mom told me no good would come of me hanging around so much Sandy. - ray76 Apr 23, 2015
  • I still have grubby knees también. - ray76 Apr 23, 2015
  • ¡Qué graciosa figura, es verdaderamente genial! - crucesignatu Apr 23, 2015
11

Votes

Original: Muchas personas imaginan que ven imágenes de las cosas en el cielo.

Corrected: ¡Muchas gracias, Tiempo! smile

Muchas personas imaginan que ven imágenes de cosas en el cielo.

Many people imagine they see pictures of things in the clouds.

enter image description here

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | Edited by sanlee Apr 24, 2015
  • | link
  • It's kind of like the ink blot test. :) - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • I thought it looked like an angel :) - sanlee Apr 23, 2015
  • I see a bear with big ears. - ray76 Apr 23, 2015
  • I see the Holy Spirit with form of dove. - crucesignatu Apr 23, 2015
  • Yo también, Crucesignatu! ¡Es maravilloso! - sanlee Apr 23, 2015
10

Votes

El estado de Montana tiene el apodo de El País de Gran Cielo.

The state of Montana has the nickname of Big Sky.

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | link
  • Nice one. - annierats Apr 23, 2015
  • Buena información. - crucesignatu Apr 23, 2015
  • It deserves its name. - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
9

Votes

El cielo es una ilusión que se puede explicar fácilmente. No podemos tocarlo, pero podemos imaginar estar ahí.

Sky is an illusion that can be explained easily. We cannot touch it but we can imagine being there.

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | link
  • It is actually there...a layer of gases surrounding the earth. :) - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • La atmósfera :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
  • The sky ( maybe Heaven, depends what you mean, I woould go with Jraider, the atmosphere..) - annierats Apr 23, 2015
  • Actually I should have written 'the blue color of the sky' :) - Raja-jani Apr 23, 2015
9

Votes

Aunque los detalles de su historia podrían ser ficticios, creo que el cielo es real.

Although the details of his story might be fictional, I do believe that Heaven is real.

enter image description here

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | link
  • One persons heaven can be another persons hell :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
  • Jraider, I have always feared this terribly boring Paradise, where there is no drinking, no eating, just sitting around, making polite conversation on the clouds. - annierats Apr 23, 2015
  • Heaven is a real place. :) - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Annie's, I suspect that people's perception of heaven owes much more to popular myth than biblical truth - FELIZ77 Apr 23, 2015
  • Yes, rac it is a real place but it probably bears little resemblance to how people imagine it to be little babies sitting on clouds playing harps lol - FELIZ77 Apr 23, 2015
9

Votes

La vida es una travesía, el cielo es mi destino.

Live Life is a journey, heaven is my destination.

(en homenaje a Marc Chagall)

enter image description here

  • I hope you get there Jubi :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
  • As long as the colour doesn't fade on the way.. - annierats Apr 23, 2015
  • Small typo, "Life" Me too, amigo. ♥ - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Gracias, rac1! Un día voy a saber este lenguaje inglés. Me encanta que estemos de acuderdo. - Jubilado Apr 24, 2015
9

Votes

enter image description here

Esta semana ha sido estado muy ventoso y puedes ver las partículas de polvo en el cielo.

This week it has been very windy and you can see the dust particles in the sky.

  • ..semana ha estado muy ventosa... :) - Pablo064 Apr 23, 2015
  • Muchas gracias tiempo :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
  • That desert land. - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Yes Amby, the wind is irritating this time of year, but I live in a high desert, almost 6000 feet above sea level :-)! - Jraider Apr 23, 2015
  • Here in New Orleans, we are between 2 - 7 feet below sea level; depending where you are in the city. I think 7 feet is somewhere in N.O. East. - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
9

Votes

Una pregunta que han oído casi todos los padres es:¿ Porque el cielo se ve azul? Y no es una pregunta estúpida, yo también quiero saber porque cuando la luz se refracta, resulta un color tan bonito como el azul celeste aunque parece que el espacio sea negro.

A question that nearly all parents have heard is: Why is the sky blue? And this is not a stupid question, I too, would like to understand why, when light is reflected it becomes such a beautiful colour as celestial blue, even though, apparently, outer space is black.

  • The blue color of the sky is caused by the scattering of sunlight off the molecules of the atmosphere. - LuisCache Apr 23, 2015
  • I know, Luis, I think I have explaied it to my children, but why doesn't it come out pink? - annierats Apr 23, 2015
  • In fact it is pale pink at dawn or sunset, it has to do with the wavelenght, and the distance the sunlight travels. - LuisCache Apr 23, 2015
  • Maybe this short article would explain it better. http://www.livescience.com/32511-why-is-the-sky-blue.html - LuisCache Apr 23, 2015
  • Outer space isn't really black, it's more "blank." The vast distances between the stars results in large areas with nothing, illuminated by nothing. So when you look at it, it appears black because that is how our eyes view nothingness. - jim5489 Apr 23, 2015
8

Votes

Pronostican cielo despejado en el Valle de México

El Valle de México amanecerá brumoso y tendrá cielo despejado la mayor parte del día, con temperaturas frías por la mañana y noche, templadas a cálidas durante el día y viento de dirección variable de 15 a 30 kilómetros por hora con rachas.

The weather report forecasts clear skies in the Valley of Mexico

The Valley of Mexico will dawn misty and will have clear skies for most of the day, with cold temperatures in the morning and night, temperate to warm during the day and wind direction variable from 15 to 30 kilometers per hour with gusts.

enter image description here

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | link
  • What will the temperature be? - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Burrrrrr - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • Good question, Rac! Temperatures will range between 22 and 26 C degrees! - LuisCache Apr 23, 2015
7

Votes

El significado de "cielo" en español podriá ser tampoco la atmósfera o el paraíso.

Revisión: El significado de "cielo" en español podriá ser tanto la atmósfera como el paraíso.

The meaning of "cielo" in Spanish could be either the atmosphere or heaven.

enter image description here

  • Apr 23, 2015
  • | Edited by DilKen Apr 23, 2015
  • | link
  • Hola, Ken: "tanto la atmósfera como el paraíso". Saludos! - LuisCache Apr 23, 2015
  • Or just ' dearest, darlingest..'.. - annierats Apr 23, 2015
  • Thanks Ken. :) - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
7

Votes

He leido que en Beijing la contaminación del aire es tan mala que a menudo la gente no puede ver el cielo. Este es el costo de industrialización rapida.

I have read that in Beijing the air pollution is so bad that often people cannot see the sky. This is the cost of rapid industrialisation.

enter image description here

  • We destroy the very thing we need to live here. Sad. - rac1 Apr 23, 2015
  • A high cost indeed! - LuisCache Apr 23, 2015
  • A detail..es tan mala.. :) - Pablo064 Apr 24, 2015
  • Qué triste panorama, Dios salve a China. - crucesignatu Apr 24, 2015
  • I believe they are very worried about it. - jennysk Apr 24, 2015