Home
Q&A
Famous Spanish Artists/Paintings

Famous Spanish Artists/Paintings

11
votes

I was wondering if anyone had any favourite paintings by Spanish artists, I have to find a painting to write about for school, specifically by a Spanish artist, it is very interesting and I would love to find out more but I wouldn't know where to begin, any help would be greatly appreciated, muchas gracias smile

63167 views
updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by spanish-at-heart

29 Answers

8
votes

alt text

Don Quijote and his trusty side-kick Sancho Pazna by Picasso

updated AGO 15, 2014
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
Was that really done by Picasso? It looks like a child might have drawn it. - Ghosthawk, MAR 20, 2014
8
votes

alt text

For an interesting story, you might want to look at Goya's "The Third of May, 1808". It is in the Prado, in Madrid.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by Echoline
7
votes

Niña en la Playa por Joaquín Sorolla 1863 –1923, Valencia, España

alt text

The Second of May por Joaquín Sorolla

alt text

updated AGO 15, 2014
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
7
votes

alt text

The Garden by Joan Miro

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by Encalada
7
votes

alt text

For really famous Spanish paintings, Picasso's Guernica is up near the top. Research the history yourself, though.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by JoyceM
A favorite I saw the original in españa. - pacofinkler, ABR 3, 2011
I did too and it was really fantastic - porcupine7, MAR 20, 2014
5
votes

Las meninas Velázquez´ Las meninas would offer you the possibility to write about family and family relationships in your paper for Spanish class.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by Janice
I love this painting. - pintor, ABR 3, 2011
a mí también.:) - Deanski, ABR 3, 2011
That's one ugly child. - Encalada, ABR 4, 2011
those dresses look so uncomfortable!! - spanish-at-heart, ABR 9, 2011
I love this play on perspective. The actual "painting" is in the reflection of the mirror. - deedeegill72, MAR 20, 2014
5
votes

Joaquin Sorolla Ninos A La Orilla Del Mar

alt text

Joaquin Sorolla Walk on the Beach

alt text

updated MAR 20, 2014
posted by sanlee
I saw these paintings. They are really amazing. - JoyceM, ABR 3, 2011
Wow, that must have been so exciting! - sanlee, ABR 3, 2011
4
votes

For some reason I can't load Diego Rivera's paintings. He's a Mexican painter.

Rivera_NightOfTheRich-diego rivera Pictures, Images and Photos

updated AGO 15, 2014
edited by Leatha
posted by night92hawk
Married to Frida Kahlo. - Leatha, MAR 17, 2011
He is asking for Spanish painters no Mexicans or Latin American. - MartaPag, MAR 19, 2014
I love Diego and Frida! - deedeegill72, MAR 20, 2014
4
votes

alt text

Pablo Picasso of Spain, is arguably the most famous hispanic artist in history. His painting, "Boy with a Pipe" is one of the most widely recognized from his rose period.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by amykay
4
votes

Frida Kahlo is talked about in our Spanish textbook. She devleoped polio at an early age and was in an accident in her teens. These illness's affected her into her adult life. She says, "I paint myself because I am so often alone and because I am the subject I know best." link text

alt text

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by bandit51jd
4
votes

Tuna Fishing by Salvidor Dali.

link

updated AGO 15, 2014
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
4
votes

Have a look at Gris link text

alt text

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by lagartijaverde
4
votes

La rendición de Breda.- alt text

El Cristo de Dalí: alt text

updated MAR 20, 2014
posted by lukaaxx
3
votes

Goya's "The Third of May, 1808 great piece to look at great detail

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by 43gcsd
3
votes

Antonio López -Ciudad Real- ( 1936- )

Variación a la Gran Vía

alt text

Cuarto de Baño

alt text

updated MAR 20, 2014
edited by cogumela
posted by cogumela
¿son pinturas?! wow - Deanski, ABR 3, 2011
Estas realmente me gustan, no se que decir! - bomberapolaca, JUL 26, 2011