Famous Spanish Artists/Paintings

11
votes

I was wondering if anyone had any favourite paintings by Spanish artists, I have to find a painting to write about for school, specifically by a Spanish artist, it is very interesting and I would love to find out more but I wouldn't know where to begin, any help would be greatly appreciated, muchas gracias smile

63167 views
updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by spanish-at-heart

29 Answers

3
votes

Juan Antonio de Frias y Escalant.alt text

updated ABR 5, 2011
posted by ray76
2
votes

La pintura muy famosa por Salvador Dali:

alt text

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by bomberapolaca
2
votes

Time by Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes

He was a Royal Court painter and a political satirist. This particular painting did not go over too well with the Spanish Royal Family as the blonde on the right is pretty much the same coloring as the Queen.

I was working at The Met when this painting was on display in NYC and, at first, you just say, "Eww", looking at it, but when you find out the story behind it the painting takes on a new life and meaning.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by Ann-Frances
2
votes

alt text

My vote may be for Diego Velasquez.This painting, called "The Seamstress" or "La Costurera" at the National Gallery in DC, is beautifully crafted.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by timmyspanish
2
votes

La cometa, 1777-1778, one of Goya's tapestry cartoons

alt text

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by sanlee
2
votes

I don't know if you meant from Spain when you said "Spanish artists", but like others, I will assume you meant any Spanish-speaking artist. Francisco Rodón, was named Puerto Rico's most important 20th century painter at the Expo 92 World's Fair in Seville, Spain. He studied in Mexico, France and Spain.

alt text

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by 002067fe
Actually he meant Spanish painters and that means from Spain, Europe instead of Latin America.
1
vote
updated AGO 15, 2014
edited by bosquederoble
posted by biengracias
Sorry, I could not post the picture but only the link....
I put in the picture for you from a link that worked. I hope you don't mind. :)
Muchas gracias, bosquerobles(red oak??) Espero que yo puedo hacerlo también....
Bosquederoble. Oak forest. I think I was in a weird mood when I decided on that (plus everything I had tried for a while was already taken). :D
1
vote

alt text

Thought Non-Stop by John Pescoran

Surreal pop art by Peruvian-American pop artist John Pescoran. Pescoran does an exceptionally wonderful job at combining surrealism with pop-art. He's a mixture of Salvador Dali, H.R. Giger, Mark Kostabi & Romero Britto rolled into a perfect mix of surreal pop art.

updated AGO 15, 2014
edited by MelvinRamos
posted by MelvinRamos
1
vote

The question was "famous Spanish painters" it doesn't get more clear than that but just in case it means painters from Spain such as" Picasso, Goya, Velasquez, Miro, Dali or El Greco who were born there or like El Greco became citizens. If the painter was from Mexico, Argentina, Cuba, Chile or Mexico then they would be "Famous Latin American painters" or from a very specific place "famous Mexican painters."

If the question was "Famous English painters" are we going to include artists from the USA, Canada, Australia and Jamaica too?

Lets not confuse Europeans with Latin American painters.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by MartaPag
1
vote

enter link description here

[enter link description here][2]

enter link description here

[2]: https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=pintores mexicanos&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=gQYpU6OBD8e7oQTt5IHIDw&sqi=2&ved=0CDMQsAQ&biw=1680&bih=933#facrc=&imgdii=&imgrc=kbUpQZsTmdG7NM%3A;admuZVI0n-8LZM;http%3A%2F%2Fwww.biografiasyvidas.com%2Fbiografia%2Fs%2Ffotos%2Fsiqueiros1.jpg;http%3A%2F%2Fwww.biografiasyvidas.com%2Fbiografia%2Fs%2Fsiqueiros.htm;340;286

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

Sin duda muy español !

Un cuadro con una historia. José Gutièrrez Solana : La tertulia del café Pombo

enter image description here

En el centro de arte reina Sofía - Madrid

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by Castor77
very nice!
1
vote

My vote would be for Picasso's Guernica

enter image description here

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by deedeegill72
1
vote

enter image description here

Este cuadro de Goya es en Budapest y uno de orgullos de nuestro Museo de Bellas Artes.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by porcupine7
1
vote

enter image description here

También en Budapest, de El Greco , quien es de origen griego, pero es a pesar de todo un pintor español.

updated AGO 15, 2014
posted by porcupine7